187 episodes

Barstool Sports Presents Bussin' With The Boys. Get on the bus with NFL players Will Compton & Taylor Lewan! The Boys let you in on their hilarious, high-energy, and often heartfelt conversations. Topics range from exclusive NFL stories to candid chats with personalities from all industries to out-of-left-field hot takes on things you and your friends only discuss behind closed doors. Sometimes they chat with a guest, sometimes it's just the two of them, but it's always a good time when you're Bussin' With The Boys.

And yes, this is the podcast where Mike Vrabel said he'd cut his piece off for a Super Bowl.
BWTB Shop: bit.ly/BWTB-Merch
YouTube: bit.ly/BWTB_YouTube
Apple Podcasts: bit.ly/BWTB_Apple
Spotify: bit.ly/BWTB_Spotify
Instagram: instagram.com/bussinwtb
Twitter: twitter.com/BussinWTB

Bussin' With The Boys Barstool Sports

    • Sports
    • 5.0 • 44 Ratings

Barstool Sports Presents Bussin' With The Boys. Get on the bus with NFL players Will Compton & Taylor Lewan! The Boys let you in on their hilarious, high-energy, and often heartfelt conversations. Topics range from exclusive NFL stories to candid chats with personalities from all industries to out-of-left-field hot takes on things you and your friends only discuss behind closed doors. Sometimes they chat with a guest, sometimes it's just the two of them, but it's always a good time when you're Bussin' With The Boys.

And yes, this is the podcast where Mike Vrabel said he'd cut his piece off for a Super Bowl.
BWTB Shop: bit.ly/BWTB-Merch
YouTube: bit.ly/BWTB_YouTube
Apple Podcasts: bit.ly/BWTB_Apple
Spotify: bit.ly/BWTB_Spotify
Instagram: instagram.com/bussinwtb
Twitter: twitter.com/BussinWTB

    Preston Smith & AJ Dillon

    Preston Smith & AJ Dillon

    Recorded: August 5th, 2022 | This episode of Bussin' features two Green Bay Packers STUDS. First up we have Will's old teammate, Preston Smith and then about halfway through the pod the "Quadfather" AJ Dillon joins the podcast. This is arguably the most locker room type of vibe podcast we have ever had so prep yourself for some extremely high vibes.

    Intro (0:00)
    Will's Hawaii recap (6:00)
    March update (15:30)
    Shoutout "no free shoutout" of the Week (20:48)
    Preston Smith Interview starts (31:09)
    Harnessing potential in Washington (32:20)
    Preston's thirst trap snapchat (40:06)
    Tier Talk "best sauces" (48:00)
    AJ Dillon recaps viral video of security officer putting hands on him (54:30)
    AJ capitalizing on his brand (59:15)
    Preston's clothing budget (1:06:00)

    -----

    SHOP: https://store.barstoolsports.com/collections/bussin-with-the-boys

    FOLLOW THE BOYS
    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/bussinwtb
    Twitter: https://twitter.com/BussinWTB
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/BussinWTB
    Website: https://www.bussinwtb.com

    -----

    SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS:
    Chevy: Chevy Silverado - Learn more about the Chevy Silverado at https://barstool.link/ChevyBarstool
    Gametime: Download the Gametime app at https://barstool.link/GametimeApp and redeem code BUSSIN for $20 off your first purchase (terms apply).
    Revitalyte: Pick up Revitalyte Black Label today in-stores or online at https://store.barstoolsports.com/products/revitalyte-black-label
    WhistlePig Whiskey: Get your bottle at https://barstool.link/WPBWTB or at a local retailer.
    Download the FREE Upside App and use promo code BUSSIN to get $5 or more cash back on your first purchase of $10 or more.

    • 1 hr 20 min
    TJ Hockenson

    TJ Hockenson

    Recorded: July 21, 2022 | Detroit Lions stud & friend of the show TJ Hockenson joins the boys for this week's episode and it does not disappoint.

    Intro (0:00)
    Training camp update (10:00)
    Shoutout "no free shoutout" Of The Week (17:30)
    TJ Hockenson interview starts (33:50)
    TJ's recruiting struggle & path to the NFL (42:00)
    Getting through training camp (53:00)
    Dan Campbell vs Vrabel in a fight (1:00:20)
    Differences between Campbell and Patricia (1:14:45)
    Attitude towards contract negotiations (1:51:10)
    Tier Talk "Best Disney Movies" (2:16:00)
    Tier Talk 2.0 "Best Lion King Characters (2:31:00)

    -----

    SHOP: https://store.barstoolsports.com/collections/bussin-with-the-boys

    FOLLOW THE BOYS
    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/bussinwtb
    Twitter: https://twitter.com/BussinWTB
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/BussinWTB
    Website: https://www.bussinwtb.com

    -----

    SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS:
    Chevy: Chevy Silverado - Learn more about the Chevy Silverado at https://barstool.link/ChevyBarstool
    Duke Cannon: Use code “Bussin” at https://barstool.link/DukeCannonBSS for 15% off your first order.
    Sport Clips: Sport Clips. The Pros in Men’s Hair.
    Upside: Download the FREE Upside App and use promo code BUSSIN to get $5 or more cash back on your first purchase of $10 or more.

    • 2 hrs 49 min
    Darren Waller

    Darren Waller

    Recorded: June 24, 2022 | Darren Waller makes his second appearance on the bus and if we are being honest, it could be even better than his first one. Will and Darren talk ball, sobriety, discipline, feeling your emotions, and tons more in an extremely dynamic episode.

    Intro (0:00)
    Fall schedule (11:00)
    Trip to Green Bay (13:00)
    Shoutout "No Free Shoutout (23:00)
    Darren Waller Interview Starts (35:10)
    Improvements for this season & relationship with DC (45:00)
    Lessons learned from last year (48:00)
    Goals vs Principles (53:00)
    5 Years sober and that journey (1:00:12)
    Waller's beat that he made for Will's mom/dealing with grief (1:07:00)
    Books that helped D Wall stay disciplined (1:18:00)
    Tier Talk "Best Gatorades" (1:39:00)
    -----

    SHOP: https://store.barstoolsports.com/collections/bussin-with-the-boys

    FOLLOW THE BOYS
    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/bussinwtb
    Twitter: https://twitter.com/BussinWTB
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/BussinWTB
    Website: https://www.bussinwtb.com

    -----

    SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS:
    Chevy: Chevy Silverado - Learn more about the Chevy Silverado at https://barstool.link/ChevyBarstool
    Betterhelp: Go to https://barstool.link/BUSSIN for 10% off your first month
    Duke Cannon: Use code “Bussin” at https://barstool.link/DukeCannonBSS for 15% off your first order.
    Georgia Boot: Go to https://barstool.link/GeorgiaBoot and use code BUSSIN for 20% off
    Roman: Get $15 off your first order of Roman T-Support at https://barstool.link/BussinRoman
    Gametime: Download the Gametime app at https://barstool.link/GametimeApp and redeem code BUSSIN for $20 off your first purchase (terms apply).

    • 1 hr 50 min
    Rob Tonyan Jr.

    Rob Tonyan Jr.

    Recorded: July 18, 2022 | Rob Tonyan Jr. joins the pod and although he has been on before, this is first time solo. Safe to say he crushed it. We hear from Rob about his journey to the NFL, coming back from a torn ACL, mental toughness, all things Packers, and tons more. (Remember subscribe to the pod and tell a friend to do the same)

    Intro (0:00)
    WWE Summer Slam (2:30)
    Bussin' schedule for football season (11:00)
    Shoutout "No Free Shoutout" Segment Of The Week (18:45)
    Rob Tonyan Jr. Podcast starts (30:04)
    Perspective during the injury recovery process (31:00)
    Where Rob gets his joy and why his dad is his inspiration (42:30)
    How the Packers will take the next step (1:06:00)
    Relationship with Mercedes Lewis (01:16:00)
    Aaron Rodgers rattoo & what it's like playing with him (1:25:30)
    Rob's Madden rating (1:34:00)
    Someone died and came back to life then got arrested in Rob's front yard?? (1:39:00)
    Tier Talk "Best Chain Sandwiches" (1:57:00)

    -----

    SHOP: https://store.barstoolsports.com/collections/bussin-with-the-boys

    FOLLOW THE BOYS
    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/bussinwtb
    Twitter: https://twitter.com/BussinWTB
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/BussinWTB
    Website: https://www.bussinwtb.com

    -----

    SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS:
    Chevy: Chevy Silverado - Learn more about the Chevy Silverado at https://barstool.link/ChevyBarstool
    Duke Cannon: Use code “Bussin” at https://barstool.link/DukeCannonBSS for 15% off your first order.
    Upside: Download the FREE Upside App and use promo code BUSSIN to get $5 or more cash back on your first purchase of $10 or more.

    • 2 hrs 28 min
    Taylor's Journey Across America + CJ Uzomah Interview

    Taylor's Journey Across America + CJ Uzomah Interview

    Recorded: July 20, 2022 | Fresh off of a week spent with "Man of the Year" candidate Zach Wilson, New York Jets Tight End CJ Uzomah joins the podcast this week. When the interview starts you don't have to wait long to hear the answer to the question the sports world has been wondering.

    But before the CJ interview starts, we get a solid hour of wholesome Will & Taylor vibes. Lock in boys because a lot goes down in this episode that you don't want to miss!

    Intro (0:00)
    Beach vs lake (5:00)
    Taylor's journey across America in VANessa (26:00)
    Shoutout "no free shoutout" of the week (59:00)
    CJ Uzomah Interview starts (1:15:46)
    Does Zach Wilson have that dog in him (1:16:00)
    CJ Journey from high school to the NFL (1:20:00)
    Chaos of NFLPA meetings (1:43:00)
    Playing with Joe Burrow (1:49:00)
    Best place to eat in Nashville (2:02:15)
    Journey to the Super Bowl (2:08:00)
    Field paint may have caused OBJ to tear his ACL (2:22:00)
    Tier Talk "Best Grade" (2:30:00)

    -----

    SHOP: https://store.barstoolsports.com/collections/bussin-with-the-boys

    FOLLOW THE BOYS
    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/bussinwtb
    Twitter: https://twitter.com/BussinWTB
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/BussinWTB
    Website: https://www.bussinwtb.com

    -----

    SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS:
    Chevy: Chevy Silverado - Learn more about the Chevy Silverado at https://barstool.link/ChevyBarstool
    Duke Cannon: Use code “Bussin” at https://barstool.link/DukeCannonBSS for 15% off your first order.
    WhistlePig Whiskey: Get your bottle at https://barstool.link/WPBWTB or at a local retailer
    Roman: Get $15 off your first order of Roman T Support at https://barstool.link/BussinRoman

    • 3 hrs 7 min
    Michael Mayer (ft. George Kittle)

    Michael Mayer (ft. George Kittle)

    Recorded: June 22, 2022 | It was about time we brought another young college stud on, and this week it is Notre Dame stand out Michael "Baby Gronk" Mayer.

    About 15 minutes into the pod our honorary co-host George Kittle crashes the pod and we bring you about an hour of pure Tight End heaven. Hope you enjoy this episode and as always, please for the love of God subscribe, we need you.

    Intro (0:00)
    Shoutout "no free shoutout" (7:00)
    WhistlePig Update (17:00)
    Michael Mayer interview starts (20:49)
    Brian Kelly coaching situation & playing for Notre Dame (22:37)
    Notre Dame strict rules (25:00)
    Coach Freeman vs Coach Kelly (30:00)
    Notre Dame schedule, is it hard or not? (40:00)
    Plans to go pro (50:00)
    What school is the real TEU (54:30)
    Tier Talk - Best fast food places (59:50)
    Top 5 NFL TE's (1:13:05)

    -----

    SHOP: https://store.barstoolsports.com/collections/bussin-with-the-boys

    FOLLOW THE BOYS
    Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/bussinwtb
    Twitter: https://twitter.com/BussinWTB
    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/BussinWTB
    Website: https://www.bussinwtb.com

    -----

    SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS:
    Chevy: Chevy Silverado - Learn more about the Chevy Silverado at https://barstool.link/ChevyBarstool
    Duke Cannon: Use code “Bussin” at https://barstool.link/DukeCannonBSS for 15% off your first order.
    Sport Clips: Sport Clips. The Pros in Men’s Hair.
    Georgia Boots: Go to to https://barstool.link/GeorgiaBoot and use code BUSSIN for 20% off
    Upside: Download the Upside app today!

    • 1 hr 19 min

Customer Reviews

5.0 out of 5
44 Ratings

44 Ratings

Robbio_911 ,

No free plugs!

Such a good listen, football fan or not.

The friendship is real, the questions are unusual, BWTB to the moon.

Big Waldo from Aus ,

Have I turned ?

A month ago I never thought I could love a man, but after 1 month of listening I feel like I could spend the rest of my days with the boys

KLShaker ,

Emotional

Tough to listen to, but also very easy to listen to. We all hope Dad recovers to be better than ever and hope his Jerry Ainsworth thing is a phase, and hope Will is active next week. 10/10 would listen again.

- A Tier 2

You Might Also Like

Barstool Sports
Barstool Sports
Barstool Sports
Barstool Sports
Barstool Sports
Pat McAfee

More by Barstool Sports

Barstool Sports
Barstool Sports
Barstool Sports
Barstool Sports
Barstool Sports
Barstool Sports