96 episódios
[…] (Isanti County)

    In re Petition for Disciplinary Action against Duane A. Kennedy, A18-1799

    In re Petition for Disciplinary Action against Duane A. Kennedy, A18-1799

    An attorney discipline case that presents the question of what discipline, if any, is appropriate based on the facts of the matter.

    T.G.G. v. H.E.S., A.F.K., et al., A18-1616

    T.G.G. v. H.E.S., A.F.K., et al., A18-1616

    Unless a statutory exception applies, Minn. Stat. § 259.52, subd. 8(1) (2018) bars a putative father who is not married to a child’s mother and who fails to register with the Minnesota Fathers’ Adoption Registry within 30 days after the birth of the child “from bringing or maintaining an action to assert any interest in the child during the pending adoption proceeding concerning the child.” One such statutory exception applies to a putative father who, with the mother of the child, has signed a recognition of parentage (ROP) pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 257.75 (2018) that has not been revoked. See Minn. Stat. §§ 259.49, subd. 1(a)(7); 259.52, subds. 6, 8 (2018).