97 episodes

Everything you didn’t know you needed to know about touring in the music industry. We have honest conversations with some of the best crew, artists, and individuals that exist in the music industry. Hosted by Photographer Adam Elmakias.

Don't Shit On The Bus Adam Elmakias

    • Music
    • 4.9 • 80 Ratings

Everything you didn’t know you needed to know about touring in the music industry. We have honest conversations with some of the best crew, artists, and individuals that exist in the music industry. Hosted by Photographer Adam Elmakias.

    Thank You

    Thank You

    We want to thank everyone for listening to the podcast these past two years. It’s been an incredible journey making this podcast, hearing about all our guest’s journeys, and helping our listeners get on the road. Thank you to all our Patreon members for supporting us on this journey, we hope to meet you all in real life. We aren’t posting every week but Adam will still intermittently host episodes when he discovers new guests. Be on the lookout for those new episodes when they drop and always remember, don’t shit on the bus!

    Don't Shit On The Bus Podcast

    ► Website: http://www.dontshitonthebus.com

    ► Spotify: http://bit.ly/DSotBspotify
    ► Apple Podcasts: http://bit.ly/DSotBapple

    ► TikTok: https://tiktok.com/@dontshitonthebus
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Instagram: https://instagram.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Facebook: https://facebook.com/DSotBpodcast

    ► Patreon: https://patreon.com/DSotB

    ---

    Adam Elmakias - Host

    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/elmakias
    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/elmakias
    ► Website: https://www.adamelmakias.com

    ---

    Edited & Produced by Connor Gaskey

    • 7 min
    Interview with Paul Bradley - Founder/ CEO of Eventric & Master Tour

    Interview with Paul Bradley - Founder/ CEO of Eventric & Master Tour

    Paul Bradely is the Founder and Owner of Eventric, which is mostly known for their app Master Tour. It was nice to have Paul on and understand the inner workings of such an important part of the touring industry. Tours simply wouldn’t function today without the help of Master Tour. If you don’t know what Master Tour is, chances are you have not toured. Thanks again Paul, look forward to meeting you in real life.  

    In this episode of the Don’t Shit On The Bus podcast we will learn:

    • Why Paul created Master Tour
    • The early obstacles Master Tour had to overcome
    • The difficulties for the company during COVID
    • The new features Master Tour is rolling out

    (00:00) Intro
    (02:17) Patreon
    (02:50) Paul gets on the bus
    (03:08) The Creation of Master Tour
    (04:48) Master Tour at the start
    (11:52) Early issues with Master Tour
    (13:32) Bringing together a team
    (14:51) What drove Paul to create Master Tour
    (20:14) The two sides of Master Tour
    (24:18) Changes over time
    (24:40) Making it through COVID
    (27:39) Generating income in an app
    (34:08) Preparing for post covid
    (42:35) Upcoming features
    (52:40) Wrap up notes
    (53:48) Shower Shoes

    ---

    Eventric - Guest

    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/eventricmastertour
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/eventric
    ► Eventric: https://www.eventric.com

    ---

    Don't Shit On The Bus Podcast

    ► Website: http://www.dontshitonthebus.com

    ► Spotify: http://bit.ly/DSotBspotify
    ► Apple Podcasts: http://bit.ly/DSotBapple

    ► TikTok: https://tiktok.com/@dontshitonthebus
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Instagram: https://instagram.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Facebook: https://facebook.com/DSotBpodcast

    ► Patreon: https://patreon.com/DSotB

    ---

    Adam Elmakias - Host

    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/elmakias
    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/elmakias
    ► Website: https://www.adamelmakias.com

    ---

    Edited & Produced by Connor Gaskey


    #musicindustry #mastertour #touringmusic #tourmanager

    • 58 min
    Nick Martin of Sleeping With Sirens Interview

    Nick Martin of Sleeping With Sirens Interview

    Nick Martin is the guitarist and backup vocalist/screamer for the band Sleeping With Sirens. In today’s episode, we go over Nick’s love of coffee, what it’s like being a member of Sleeping With Sirens, and how Nick gauges his success as he’s traveled through this industry. Thank you so much for coming on the podcast Nick!

    In this episode of the Don’t Shit On The Bus podcast we will learn:

    • How to measure success as an artist
    • About joining Sleeping With Sirens
    • The different roles within a band
    • What it was like starting Charlie Royal Coffee

    (00:00) Intro
    (01:46) Patreon
    (02:18) Nick gets on the bus
    (09:57) Coffee Cupping
    (15:34) Sleeping With Sirens’ new album
    (18:24) Nick being in Sleeping with Sirens for 8 years
    (21:43) How Nick compartmentalizes his life
    (24:28) Fake ID story
    (26:52) Staying young and healthy
    (28:44) Nick's metric of success
    (32:45) Is there an age cap for being in a band?
    (41:01) The dynamics of being in Sleeping with Sirens
    (43:36) Aveneged Sevenfold story
    (47:39) How to deal with people making bad decisions
    (48:47) Not molding to fit in with people
    (54:36) Wrap up notes
    (55:07) Shower Shoes

    ---

    Nick Martin - Guest

    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/nodirectioncasa
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/nodirectioncasa
    ► Sleeping With Sirens: https://www.sirensmusic.co

    ---

    Don't Shit On The Bus Podcast

    ► Website: http://www.dontshitonthebus.com

    ► Spotify: http://bit.ly/DSotBspotify
    ► Apple Podcasts: http://bit.ly/DSotBapple

    ► TikTok: https://tiktok.com/@dontshitonthebus
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Instagram: https://instagram.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Facebook: https://facebook.com/DSotBpodcast

    ► Patreon: https://patreon.com/DSotB

    ---

    Adam Elmakias - Host

    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/elmakias
    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/elmakias
    ► Website: https://www.adamelmakias.com

    ---

    Edited & Produced by Connor Gaskey

    • 59 min
    Joshua Roberts of Magnolia Park Interview - Being in a Successful Band in 2022

    Joshua Roberts of Magnolia Park Interview - Being in a Successful Band in 2022

    Joshua Roberts is the lead vocalist for the band Magnolia Park. Not only is he the lead vocalist, he is also a photographer, videographer, and works closely on the band’s brand. In today’s episode, we dive into how Joshua joined Magnolia park, what it’s like to wear multiple hats in a band, and how anime helps inspire the group’s branding. Thank you so much much for jumping on the bus Joshua and we hope you all enjoy this week’s episode!

    In this episode of the Don’t Shit On The Bus podcast we will learn:

    • How Josh became a member of Magnolia Park
    • The influence of anime on Magnolia Park
    • What band needs to do to stay relevant today
    • How Magnolia Park constantly improves themselves

    (00:00) Intro
    (02:21) Patreon
    (02:38) Joshua gets on the bus
    (03:37) How Magnolia Park formed
    (05:07) Touring post-COVID
    (06:59) Simple Plan Tour and Sad Summer Fest
    (09:00) How Joshua joined the band
    (11:28) Magnolia Park deciding to go on the road
    (13:41) Wearing multiple hats in the band
    (18:17) Staying relevant as a musician today
    (20:01) Magnolia Park inspiration from anime
    (23:39) How Joshua got into anime
    (30:24) Working with Flysouth, Andrew Wade, and ADTR
    (32:07) Constantly improving
    (36:21) How to go from local band to touring musicians
    (40:07) Wrap up notes
    (41:23) Shower Shoes

    ---

    Joshua Roberts - Guest

    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/joshmagnoliapark/
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/JoshMagnolia
    ► Magnolia Park: https://www.magnoliaparkband.com

    ---

    Don't Shit On The Bus Podcast

    ► Website: http://www.dontshitonthebus.com

    ► Spotify: http://bit.ly/DSotBspotify
    ► Apple Podcasts: http://bit.ly/DSotBapple

    ► TikTok: https://tiktok.com/@dontshitonthebus
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Instagram: https://instagram.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Facebook: https://facebook.com/DSotBpodcast

    ► Patreon: https://patreon.com/DSotB

    ---

    Adam Elmakias - Host

    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/elmakias
    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/elmakias
    ► Website: https://www.adamelmakias.com

    ---

    Edited & Produced by Connor Gaskey

    • 46 min
    Tour Check-In With Austin Roa (AJR)

    Tour Check-In With Austin Roa (AJR)

    Austin Roa is a touring photographer and videographer. He has worked with artists such as The Lumineers, HOZIER, and is currently out with AJR. In today’s episode we dive into how Austin began his career in music from shooting DIY house shows to leveling up to international arena tours. Just like on tour, he only brought good vibes and stories for this week’s episode - thanks for coming on Austin!

    In this episode of the Don’t Shit On The Bus podcast we will learn:

    • How to craft new images in similar-looking venues
    • How Austin went from sneaking into shows at SXSW to touring around the world with AJR
    • Why being a good person is the best quality to have on the road
    • The amount of creative freedom Austin has with AJR

    (00:00) Intro
    (01:35) Patreon
    (02:05) Austin gets on the bus
    (03:39) Austin's get home from tour routine
    (09:40) Touring consistently with one artist
    (12:13) AJR's Broadway show
    (13:07) AJR in New Zealand
    (14:49) Different sizes of AJR tours
    (17:28) AJR's viral TikTok moents
    (18:59) Creating a strong relationship with an artist
    (20:31) Austin's first tour
    (21:22) Going with your gut
    (26:20) The value of personality when touring
    (27:56) Austin jumping on Hippos Campus's bus
    (31:33) Content goals for a world tour
    (33:39) Crew suggestions
    (36:37) Challenging yourself creatively on tour
    (41:36) How Austin stays healthy on tour
    (46:40) Wrap up notes
    (48:07) Shower Shoes

    ---

    Austin Roa - Guest

    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/austinroa
    ► Twitter:https://twitter.com/AustinRoa
    ► Website: https://www.austinroa.com

    ---

    Don't Shit On The Bus Podcast

    ► Website: http://www.dontshitonthebus.com

    ► Spotify: http://bit.ly/DSotBspotify
    ► Apple Podcasts: http://bit.ly/DSotBapple

    ► TikTok: https://tiktok.com/@dontshitonthebus
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Instagram: https://instagram.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Facebook: https://facebook.com/DSotBpodcast

    ► Patreon: https://patreon.com/DSotB

    ---

    Adam Elmakias - Host

    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/elmakias
    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/elmakias
    ► Website: https://www.adamelmakias.com

    ---

    Edited & Produced by Connor Gaskey

    • 48 min
    Understanding Sexual Violence ft. Kim Warnick (Calling All Crows)

    Understanding Sexual Violence ft. Kim Warnick (Calling All Crows)

    Kim is a program director at Calling All Crows. They work with venues, festivals, and touring crews to help end sexual violence in the music industry. In today’s episode, we explore what sexual violence looks like in a concert setting. We cover on a very basic level - how to handle these situations when they arise - from both the crew and attendee perspectives. However, I would heavily recommend taking their online course as it goes much deeper than we do.  

    In this episode of the Don’t Shit On The Bus podcast we will learn:

    • Calling All Crow's role at venues
    • How to spot sexual harassment
    • What you can do to prevent sexual harassment and violence
    • Methods you can use when in an uncomfortable environment

    (00:00) Intro
    (02:14) Patreon
    (02:54) Kim gets on the bus
    (08:22) The thought process behind Calling All Crows
    (14:30) What qualifies as sexual violence
    (19:58) Response to Calling All Crows from venues and staff
    (23:04) When you need to change your environment and when to leave it
    (25:06) Festival Example
    (27:43) Tour Bus Example
    (36:19) Adam's improvement with his language
    (41:06) Example of workplace harassment
    (59:36) Wrap up notes
    (01:00:54) Shower Shoes

    ---

    Kim Warnick - Guest

    ► LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/kim-warnick

    Calling All Crows:
    ► Resources: https://callingallcrows.org/hereforthemusic
    ► Training: https://www.callingallcrows.org/hftm-training
    ► Anti-Harassment Pledge: https://www.callingallcrows.org/our-pledge
    ► Donate: https://secure.givelively.org/donate/calling-all-crows/hereforthemusic

    ---

    Don't Shit On The Bus Podcast

    ► Website: http://www.dontshitonthebus.com

    ► Spotify: http://bit.ly/DSotBspotify
    ► Apple Podcasts: http://bit.ly/DSotBapple

    ► TikTok: https://tiktok.com/@dontshitonthebus
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Instagram: https://instagram.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Facebook: https://facebook.com/DSotBpodcast

    ► Patreon: https://patreon.com/DSotB

    ---

    Adam Elmakias - Host

    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/elmakias
    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/elmakias
    ► Website: https://www.adamelmakias.com

    ---

    Edited & Produced by Connor Gaskey

    • 1 hr 4 min

Customer Reviews

4.9 out of 5
80 Ratings

80 Ratings

bayleebruno ,

The insider info I’ve been looking for!

This podcast gives all of the explicit details that I was looking for on the day-to-day responsibilities of a wide variety of touring jobs. Adam and Neil discuss details on where to start, who to talk to , and hearing the real life experiences from the professionals they interview is very helpful. Also the discord community is so supportive and friendly!! My favorite podcast!

jackiiiiih ,

Dsotb

This podcast is such an easy listen! Adam and Neil have a really great rapport, I laugh just as much as I learn in each episode. Whether you’re trying to break into the touring industry or you’re branching out from your usual murdery type podcasts, this is definitely worth a listen!!

Shelby_44 ,

Love it!!! 10/10 would recommend

This podcast is super informative for anyone who’s interested in working in the music industry or just anyone who’s curious about how everything works on tour. I’ve always been curious about the different types of jobs in the music industry and what goes into making a tour happen, and this podcast is perfect for learning about that. Everyone on the podcast has so much valuable information to share and are great to listen to. Neil and Adam are amazing hosts and make the podcast fun and entertaining and have so many funny memories and stories to share. Go check out this amazing podcast and join our incredible Discord community!

Top Podcasts In Music

iHeartPodcasts
The Joe Budden Network
Barstool Sports
Hollywood Records
REVOLT
Interval Presents

You Might Also Like

Shane Told
One Life One Chance with Toby Morse
Chris DeMakes & Sound Talent Media
GaS Digital Network
Emeryland
The Athletic