55 episodes

Everything you didn’t know you needed to know about touring in the music industry. We have honest conversations with some of the best crew, artists, and individuals that exist in the music industry. Hosted by Photographer Adam Elmakias.

Don't Shit On The Bus Adam Elmakias

    • Music
    • 5.0 • 73 Ratings

Everything you didn’t know you needed to know about touring in the music industry. We have honest conversations with some of the best crew, artists, and individuals that exist in the music industry. Hosted by Photographer Adam Elmakias.

    What Does a Booking Agent Do? ft Dave Shapiro (Sound Talent Group)

    What Does a Booking Agent Do? ft Dave Shapiro (Sound Talent Group)

    This week we have the legendary Dave Shapiro on the podcast! Dave is most well known for his relentless work ethic as a booking agent that has led to the success of countless bands. When it comes to being a booking agent - Dave is one of the best to learn from. After climbing his way to the top at The Agency Group - Dave started his own company called Sound Talent Group based out of his San Diego airport hangar. Fast forward a few years and he is running stronger than ever. His agency represents a variety of different bands and books their tours. In addition to this Dave also owns Velocity Records. Hope you guys have a blast listening to this one!

    In this episode of the Don’t Shit On The Bus podcast we will learn:

    • What a booking agent does
    • How Dave went from selling merch at a mall kiosk to booking several successful bands
    • What the differences are between a promoter and a booking agent
    • How a booking agent sets up and routes the tour

    (00:00) Intro
    (02:14) Patreon
    (02:45) Dave gets on the bus
    (04:52) What does a booking agent do
    (06:12) How Dave got his start in the music industry
    (13:05) What it takes to be a booking agent
    (15:21) Working with people you like
    (17:22) When does an artist need a booking agent
    (19:06) Who does the booking agent work with
    (21:33) Being able to multitask
    (26:30) The different aspects of being a booking agent
    (29:44) How a tour is set up and routed​​
    (37:48) Sound Talent Group
    (39:14) Putting out fires the day of a show
    (41:18) Velocity Records
    (43:51) Shower Shoes  
    (44:21) Wrap up notes

    ---

    Dave Shapiro - Guest

    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/davevelocity
    ► Sound Talent Group: https://www.soundtalentgroup.com
    ► Velocity Records: https://velocityrecords.com

    ---

    Don't Shit On The Bus Podcast

    ► Website: http://www.dontshitonthebus.com

    ► Spotify: http://bit.ly/DSotBspotify
    ► Apple Podcasts: http://bit.ly/DSotBapple

    ► TikTok: https://tiktok.com/@dontshitonthebus
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Instagram: https://instagram.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Facebook: https://facebook.com/DSotBpodcast

    ► Patreon: https://patreon.com/DSotB

    ---

    Adam Elmakias - Host

    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/elmakias
    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/elmakias
    ► Website: https://www.adamelmakias.com

    ---

    Edited & Produced by Connor Gaskey

    • 45 min
    What Does a Music Manger Do? ft. Mike Mowery (Ice Nine Kills)

    What Does a Music Manger Do? ft. Mike Mowery (Ice Nine Kills)

    This week we welcome long-time friend and amazing music manager Mike Mowery to the podcast.  Mike Mowery has managed a variety of different artists over his career, however these days he spends the majority of his time working with Ice Nine Kills. Mike is very well-spoken… wait a manager, well-spoken? No way! But really, I was very impressed with everything he had to say. Very concise, straight to the point - and honest. I love how deeply he has thought about all the topics we discussed and I could tell he truly cares about his job and spends his life trying to take it to another level. Thank you Mike! Enjoy my friends.  

    In this episode of the Don’t Shit On The Bus podcast we will learn:

    • What a manager does in the music world
    • How Mike went from being in a small punk band to managing notable bands
    • How a manager and band work together to grow the bands brand
    • That managers alone can not make an artist larger than they already are

    (00:00) Intro
    (02:19) Patreon
    (03:17) Mike gets on the bus
    (06:28) How Mike became a manager
    (12:35) What does a manager do?
    (17:37) When does an artist bring on a manager
    (19:48) Skills needed to be a manager
    (26:18) An average day for a manager
    (34:30) How a manager goes about working with different styles of bands
    (37:45)

    The type of decisions managers help artists make
    (45:05) What the pay structure is like for a manager
    (51:13) Why some managers don't have contracts with their artist
    (56:05) Wrap up notes  
    (56:08) Shower Shoes

    ---

    Mike Mowery - Guest

    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mikeoloop
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/mikeoloop
    ► Outerloop: https://outerloop.group

    ---

    Don't Shit On The Bus Podcast

    ► Website: http://www.dontshitonthebus.com

    ► Spotify: http://bit.ly/DSotBspotify
    ► Apple Podcasts: http://bit.ly/DSotBapple

    ► TikTok: https://tiktok.com/@dontshitonthebus
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Instagram: https://instagram.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Facebook: https://facebook.com/DSotBpodcast

    ► Patreon: https://patreon.com/DSotB

    ---

    Adam Elmakias - Host

    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/elmakias
    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/elmakias
    ► Website: https://www.adamelmakias.com

    ---

    Edited & Produced by Connor Gaskey

    • 57 min
    What Can We Learn From Astroworld?

    What Can We Learn From Astroworld?

    This week we are doing something a little bit different. We are discussing a current event. Please welcome back Sully Sullivan from Episode 28. Sully was nice enough to sit down and explain to me what happened at Travis Scott's Astroworld fest. I had been seeing a lot of information floating around online and I wanted some solid answers from someone who was well informed on what goes into putting on a festival. Our goal is to not point any fingers, and place any blame on any one party. But rather just learn how we can all do better in the future. I hope you enjoy this conversation as much as I did. Sending love to the lives that were lost at the event. I feel terrible this happened to them.  

    In this episode of the Don’t Shit On The Bus podcast we will learn:

    • What happened at Astroworld
    • How to keep yourself safe at a festival or show
    • About the techniques security uses at shows to keep the crowd under control
    • What the possible future of shows will look like

    (00:00) Intro
    (02:55) Patreon
    (04:27) Sully gets on the bus
    (06:58) Having security ready way before doors
    (10:06) What security looks like today compared to the past
    (17:05) Shows needing to take control
    (19:12) How security controls rough crowds
    (21:54) How to be safe at a concert or festival
    (32:16) What has to happen for a show to be stopped
    (49:02)

    Artist responsobiltiy
    (01:01:48) Concert safety need to be improve
    (01:03:20) Wrap up notes  

    ---

    Sully - Guest

    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/sully_waterloo
    ► Security Company: https://www.facebook.com/WATERLOOSOLUTIONSLLC

    ---

    Don't Shit On The Bus Podcast

    ► Website: http://www.dontshitonthebus.com

    ► Spotify: http://bit.ly/DSotBspotify
    ► Apple Podcasts: http://bit.ly/DSotBapple

    ► TikTok: https://tiktok.com/@dontshitonthebus
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Instagram: https://instagram.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Facebook: https://facebook.com/DSotBpodcast

    ► Patreon: https://patreon.com/DSotB

    ---

    Adam Elmakias - Host

    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/elmakias
    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/elmakias
    ► Website: https://www.adamelmakias.com

    ---

    Edited & Produced by Connor Gaskey

    • 1 hr 8 min
    What Does a Tour Promoter Do? ft. Brittanie Delava

    What Does a Tour Promoter Do? ft. Brittanie Delava

    This week we have the amazing Brittanie to talk about being a Tour Promoter. We have talked about so many jobs that exist on tour - but there is a whole other group of jobs that make it possible to even have a tour. A Tour Promoter is one of those jobs. It is also a job I thought I knew a lot about, but in fact I didn’t know much about. Their job is very important when it comes to booking a tour, selecting venues - and then of course, promoting the tour! I took this opportunity to ask Brittianie all the questions I had on the topic - and she definitely answered all of them and more. Thanks again for joining me Brittanie - enjoy the episode everyone!  

    In this episode of the Don’t Shit On The Bus podcast we will learn:

    • How a tour is routed
    • The complexity of working with venues and other artists as a Tour Promoter
    • What Brittanie did to build out her position at AEG
    • How a Promoter works with an artist’s team to help grow that artist

    (00:00) Intro
    (02:06) Patreon
    (03:46) Brittanie gets on the bus
    (05:01) What does a Promoter do on tour?
    (05:21) How Brittanie got started in music
    (13:21) Working and learning from Dave Shapiro  
    (16:30) Working for AEG
    (20:04) How a tour is booked out
    (23:56) What an agent and local Promoter settle on
    (27:42) How does an artist gets paid
    (29:12) How Promoters negotiate for more money
    (39:17) How a Promoter helps an artist get to their next career level
    (44:57) Skills to be up to date as a Promoter
    (48:59) How are lineups made
    (51:50) Wrap up notes  
    (52:15) Shower Shoes


    Don't Shit On The Bus Podcast

    ► Website: http://www.dontshitonthebus.com

    ► Spotify: http://bit.ly/DSotBspotify
    ► Apple Podcasts: http://bit.ly/DSotBapple

    ► TikTok: https://tiktok.com/@dontshitonthebus
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Instagram: https://instagram.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Facebook: https://facebook.com/DSotBpodcast

    ► Patreon: https://patreon.com/DSotB

    ---

    Adam Elmakias - Host

    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/elmakias
    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/elmakias
    ► Website: https://www.adamelmakias.com

    ---

    Edited & Produced by Connor Gaskey

    • 53 min
    What Does a Tour Bus Driver Do? ft. Moose

    What Does a Tour Bus Driver Do? ft. Moose

    This week we have arguably one of the most important touring jobs on the show - the Bus Driver. Everyone meet Moose - your new favorite bus driver. Moose has spent the last 20 years of his life touring, a good portion of it - driving. However, what I really liked about Moose is that he slowly worked his way up to becoming a bus driver. A lot of drivers are lifers - they have been doing it their whole life and it is all they know. There is nothing wrong with that - in fact, I think it’s quite awesome. However our guest’s story this week was quite relatable to any touring job, and I liked that. Hope you enjoy this week’s episode - I learned a lot and look forward to being a better bus rider in the future. Thanks, Moose.

    In this episode of the Don’t Shit On The Bus podcast we will learn:

    • The different tiers of vehicles bands use to tour
    • How Moose creates a comfortable touring experience for artists
    • Moose’s journey from being in a touring band to a touring bus driver
    • How to show appreciation to your driver on tour

    (00:00) Intro
    (01:48) Patreon
    (02:57) Moose gets on the bus
    (03:15) How Moose got on the road
    (06:28) After Moose's first tour
    (11:16) Difference between bandwagon and tour bus  
    (16:40) Why do some bands try to cut costs with drivers
    (18:32) The best place for an artist in their career
    (21:23) How Moose went from bandwagons to buses
    (27:20) An average day for a driver
    (36:05) Why artists have problems with drivers
    (43:12) Expectations of a bus driver
    (48:14) The tiers of buses
    (51:32) How bus drivers stay up all night
    (59:29) Why you can't shit on the bus
    (01:05:46) Wrap up notes  
    (01:08:43) Shower Shoes


    Don't Shit On The Bus Podcast

    ► Website: http://www.dontshitonthebus.com

    ► Spotify: http://bit.ly/DSotBspotify
    ► Apple Podcasts: http://bit.ly/DSotBapple

    ► TikTok: https://tiktok.com/@dontshitonthebus
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Instagram: https://instagram.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Facebook: https://facebook.com/DSotBpodcast

    ► Patreon: https://patreon.com/DSotB

    ---

    Adam Elmakias - Host

    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/elmakias
    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/elmakias
    ► Website: https://www.adamelmakias.com

    ---

    Edited & Produced by Connor Gaskey

    • 1 hr 10 min
    Danny Kurily Interview – Finding Your Path to Touring with a Band

    Danny Kurily Interview – Finding Your Path to Touring with a Band

    Everyone welcome the awesome Danny Kurily to the podcast! Like most guests, Danny is a good friend - but even more importantly, a true badass. I have always admired how Danny has navigated the music industry and his life in general. It was a true pleasure to sit down and learn from him. We toured together with All Time Low a few times about 10 years ago, and the next thing I know he is living in LA as a personal assistant. Fast forward a few years he is running VIP for Demi Lovato. I could barely keep up with him and I wanted to know more. So this week we sat down, and had a good chat about it all. Enjoy!

    In this episode of the Don’t Shit On The Bus podcast we will learn:

    • About the range of jobs Danny took during his time touring
    • Ways to translate your touring skills to other jobs
    • How Danny went from touring with top artists to running a successful house management company
    • When touring isn’t sparking interest any longer

    (00:00) Intro
    (02:18) Patreon
    (03:10) Danny gets on the bus
    (06:43) What life was like before touring
    (10:27) Going from a day job to a tour job
    (12:14) Touring expectations at the beginning  
    (16:14) Staying up to date with your skills
    (18:49) Other jobs Danny had on the road
    (24:53) Skills Danny took from his day job to touring
    (28:25) When the shininess of tour went away for Danny
    (30:38) The hardest part of leaving a tour
    (35:05) What made Danny not want to tour any longer
    (39:16) Red flags that see when you need to get off the road
    (42:02) Danny's starting DK Home Management
    (49:55) Wrap up notes  
    (54:37) Shower Shoes

    ---

    Danny Kurily - Guest

    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/dannykurily/
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/dannykurily
    ► Website: https://dkhomemgmt.com/

    ---

    Don't Shit On The Bus Podcast

    ► Website: http://www.dontshitonthebus.com

    ► Spotify: http://bit.ly/DSotBspotify
    ► Apple Podcasts: http://bit.ly/DSotBapple

    ► TikTok: https://tiktok.com/@dontshitonthebus
    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Instagram: https://instagram.com/DSotBpodcast
    ► Facebook: https://facebook.com/DSotBpodcast

    ► Patreon: https://patreon.com/DSotB

    ---

    Adam Elmakias - Host

    ► Twitter: https://twitter.com/elmakias
    ► Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/elmakias
    ► Website: https://www.adamelmakias.com

    ---

    Edited & Produced by Connor Gaskey

    • 55 min

Customer Reviews

5.0 out of 5
73 Ratings

73 Ratings

bayleebruno ,

The insider info I’ve been looking for!

This podcast gives all of the explicit details that I was looking for on the day-to-day responsibilities of a wide variety of touring jobs. Adam and Neil discuss details on where to start, who to talk to , and hearing the real life experiences from the professionals they interview is very helpful. Also the discord community is so supportive and friendly!! My favorite podcast!

jackiiiiih ,

Dsotb

This podcast is such an easy listen! Adam and Neil have a really great rapport, I laugh just as much as I learn in each episode. Whether you’re trying to break into the touring industry or you’re branching out from your usual murdery type podcasts, this is definitely worth a listen!!

Shelby_44 ,

Love it!!! 10/10 would recommend

This podcast is super informative for anyone who’s interested in working in the music industry or just anyone who’s curious about how everything works on tour. I’ve always been curious about the different types of jobs in the music industry and what goes into making a tour happen, and this podcast is perfect for learning about that. Everyone on the podcast has so much valuable information to share and are great to listen to. Neil and Adam are amazing hosts and make the podcast fun and entertaining and have so many funny memories and stories to share. Go check out this amazing podcast and join our incredible Discord community!

Top Podcasts In Music

You Might Also Like