1 hr 59 min

"Noise from the Hearts of Nerds" - “C1E47a: Turbotastic‪”‬ Nerd Noise Radio

    • Music

Today’s broadcast is  C1E47a for Theme Thursday, September 12th, 2019. Today is part 1 of 3 in our first ever mini-series. The theme of our miniseries is music from the Turbografx16 / PC Engine - co-created with Bryce Dumond of the TG16 Game by Game podcast, "Turbotastic". Today's installment is called "Turbotastic.


 


Legend:


 


(BC) = Bryce's Picks – CD Audio


(BH) = Bryce's Picks – HuC6280


(JC) = John's Picks – CD Audio


(JH) = John's Picks – HuC6280


(JA) = John's Picks – HuC & ADPCM


 


 


01 - Intro - 00:00:00


02 - (BH) Blazing Lazers – Intro - Masatom Miyamoto, JTS, Masanobu Tsukamoto, Sydon Inoue, Keiji Takeuchi and/or Ozono - 00:03:10


03 - (BH) Raiden – Gallantry - Akira Sato - 00:05:09


04 - (JA) Cyber City Oedo 808 – Music S00 - Keiichi Yamamoto, Atsuhiro Motoyama, Miyuki Takagi, and/or Atsushi Yamaji - 00:07:37


05 - (BH) Salamander – Burn the Wind - Miki Higashino, Yoshiaki Hatano, and/or Kazuki Muraoka - 00:10:42


06 - (BC) Lords of Thunder – Auzal Stage - Satoshi Miyashita - 00:12:19


07 - (BH) Afterburner II – Final Take Off - Hiroshi Kawaguchi, and/or Shigeharu Isoda - 00:16:43


08 - (BC) Ys 1 & 2 – Palace of Destruction - c: Yuzo Koshiro / a: Mieko Ishikawa - 00:20:42


09 - (JH) Street Fighter 2CE – Character Select - Yoko Shimomura - 00:22:45


10 - (BC) Lords of Thunder – Llamarada Stage - Satoshi Miyashita - 00:23:49


11 - (BH) Bloody Wolf – Level 1 - Azusa Hara, Hiroaki Yoshida, Tatsuya Kiuchi, Hitomi Komatsu, Shuuji Segawa, Shogo Sakai, Takafumi Miura, Yuji Suzuki, and/or Yusuke Takahama - 00:28:14


12 - (JH) Dead Moon – Moon - Mamoru Ishimoda, and/or Yoko Sonoda - 00:30:12


13 - (JH) Metal Stoker – Computer System (Stage 6) - Hiroto Saitoh - 00:32:33


14 - (BH) Raiden – Fighting Thunder - Akiro Sato - 00:34:48


15 - (BH) Afterburner II – Afterburner - Hiroshi Kawaguchi, and/or Shigeharu Isoda - 00:38:01


16 - (BC) Ys 1 & 2 – Holders of Power - c: Yuzo Koshiro / a: Mieko Ishikawa - 00:42:59


17 - (BH) Blazing Lazers – Area 9 - Masatom Miyamoto, JTS, Masanobu Tsukamoto, Sydon Inoue, Keiji Takeuchi and/or Ozono - 00:44:37


18 - (BC) Lords of Thunder – Cielom Stage - Satoshi Miyashita - 00:46:51


19 - (BC) Castelvania: Rondo of Blood – Bloodlines - Mikio Saitou, Akiropito, Kinuyo Yamashita, and/or Satoe Terashima -  00:51:16


20 - (JC) Double Dragon 2 – Stage 5 - Togo Hiroyuki - 00:54:24


21 - (BC) Ys 1 & 2 – First Step Towards War - c: Yuzo Koshiro / a: Mieko Ishikawa - 00:57:11


22 - (JH) Magical Chase – Stage 3 - Hitoshi Sakimoto and/or Masaharu Iwata - 0:59:12


23 - (BH) Ninja Ryukeden – Level 1 - Keiji Yamagishi, BB, Hasake, and/or Makiko Tanifuji - 01:02:20


24 - (BH) Legendary Axe – Level 3 - Atsumi Chikuma and/or Toshiaki Takimoto - 01:04:12


25 - (BH) Salamander – Starfield - Miki Higashino, Yoshiaki Hatano, and/or Kazuki Muraoka - 01:06:31


26 - (BH) Salamander – Boss - Miki Higashino, Yoshiaki Hatano, and/or Kazuki Muraoka - 01:08:25


27 - (BH) Legendary Axe – Level 1 - Atsumi Chikuma and/or Toshiaki Takimoto - 01:09:04


28 - (BH) Bonk's Adventure – Boss - Tsukasa Masuko and/or Hirohiko Takayama - 01:11:10


29 - (BH) Ninja Spirit – Kessen - M. Ishida - 01:12:21


30 - (JC) Shubibinman 3 – Stage 2-2: Airship Interior - Koji Hayama - 01:14:35


31 - (JC) Ai Chou Aniki – Stage 1-3 - Iwasaki Taku - 01:16:37


32 - (JC) Fatal Fury Special – Duck Dub Dub - Shinsekai Gakkyoku - 01:20:12


33 - (JH) Batman – Stage 2 - Naoki Kodaka - 01:24:11


34 - (JH) Kaizu Chounin Shubibbinman – In-Game 3 - Koji Hayama - 01:26:23


35 - (BC) Castlevania: Rondo of Blood - Bloody Tears - Mikio Saitou, Akiropito, Kinuyo Yamashita, and/or Satoe Terashima -  01:29:08


36 - (JH) Metal Stoker – Metal Elephant (Boss 6) - Hiroto Saitoh - 01:30:46


37 - (JH) Air Zonk – Bubble Marine - Daisuke Morshima and/or Hisashi Matsushita - 01:32:58


38 - (BH) Bonk's Adventure – Level One - Tsukasa Mas

Today’s broadcast is  C1E47a for Theme Thursday, September 12th, 2019. Today is part 1 of 3 in our first ever mini-series. The theme of our miniseries is music from the Turbografx16 / PC Engine - co-created with Bryce Dumond of the TG16 Game by Game podcast, "Turbotastic". Today's installment is called "Turbotastic.


 


Legend:


 


(BC) = Bryce's Picks – CD Audio


(BH) = Bryce's Picks – HuC6280


(JC) = John's Picks – CD Audio


(JH) = John's Picks – HuC6280


(JA) = John's Picks – HuC & ADPCM


 


 


01 - Intro - 00:00:00


02 - (BH) Blazing Lazers – Intro - Masatom Miyamoto, JTS, Masanobu Tsukamoto, Sydon Inoue, Keiji Takeuchi and/or Ozono - 00:03:10


03 - (BH) Raiden – Gallantry - Akira Sato - 00:05:09


04 - (JA) Cyber City Oedo 808 – Music S00 - Keiichi Yamamoto, Atsuhiro Motoyama, Miyuki Takagi, and/or Atsushi Yamaji - 00:07:37


05 - (BH) Salamander – Burn the Wind - Miki Higashino, Yoshiaki Hatano, and/or Kazuki Muraoka - 00:10:42


06 - (BC) Lords of Thunder – Auzal Stage - Satoshi Miyashita - 00:12:19


07 - (BH) Afterburner II – Final Take Off - Hiroshi Kawaguchi, and/or Shigeharu Isoda - 00:16:43


08 - (BC) Ys 1 & 2 – Palace of Destruction - c: Yuzo Koshiro / a: Mieko Ishikawa - 00:20:42


09 - (JH) Street Fighter 2CE – Character Select - Yoko Shimomura - 00:22:45


10 - (BC) Lords of Thunder – Llamarada Stage - Satoshi Miyashita - 00:23:49


11 - (BH) Bloody Wolf – Level 1 - Azusa Hara, Hiroaki Yoshida, Tatsuya Kiuchi, Hitomi Komatsu, Shuuji Segawa, Shogo Sakai, Takafumi Miura, Yuji Suzuki, and/or Yusuke Takahama - 00:28:14


12 - (JH) Dead Moon – Moon - Mamoru Ishimoda, and/or Yoko Sonoda - 00:30:12


13 - (JH) Metal Stoker – Computer System (Stage 6) - Hiroto Saitoh - 00:32:33


14 - (BH) Raiden – Fighting Thunder - Akiro Sato - 00:34:48


15 - (BH) Afterburner II – Afterburner - Hiroshi Kawaguchi, and/or Shigeharu Isoda - 00:38:01


16 - (BC) Ys 1 & 2 – Holders of Power - c: Yuzo Koshiro / a: Mieko Ishikawa - 00:42:59


17 - (BH) Blazing Lazers – Area 9 - Masatom Miyamoto, JTS, Masanobu Tsukamoto, Sydon Inoue, Keiji Takeuchi and/or Ozono - 00:44:37


18 - (BC) Lords of Thunder – Cielom Stage - Satoshi Miyashita - 00:46:51


19 - (BC) Castelvania: Rondo of Blood – Bloodlines - Mikio Saitou, Akiropito, Kinuyo Yamashita, and/or Satoe Terashima -  00:51:16


20 - (JC) Double Dragon 2 – Stage 5 - Togo Hiroyuki - 00:54:24


21 - (BC) Ys 1 & 2 – First Step Towards War - c: Yuzo Koshiro / a: Mieko Ishikawa - 00:57:11


22 - (JH) Magical Chase – Stage 3 - Hitoshi Sakimoto and/or Masaharu Iwata - 0:59:12


23 - (BH) Ninja Ryukeden – Level 1 - Keiji Yamagishi, BB, Hasake, and/or Makiko Tanifuji - 01:02:20


24 - (BH) Legendary Axe – Level 3 - Atsumi Chikuma and/or Toshiaki Takimoto - 01:04:12


25 - (BH) Salamander – Starfield - Miki Higashino, Yoshiaki Hatano, and/or Kazuki Muraoka - 01:06:31


26 - (BH) Salamander – Boss - Miki Higashino, Yoshiaki Hatano, and/or Kazuki Muraoka - 01:08:25


27 - (BH) Legendary Axe – Level 1 - Atsumi Chikuma and/or Toshiaki Takimoto - 01:09:04


28 - (BH) Bonk's Adventure – Boss - Tsukasa Masuko and/or Hirohiko Takayama - 01:11:10


29 - (BH) Ninja Spirit – Kessen - M. Ishida - 01:12:21


30 - (JC) Shubibinman 3 – Stage 2-2: Airship Interior - Koji Hayama - 01:14:35


31 - (JC) Ai Chou Aniki – Stage 1-3 - Iwasaki Taku - 01:16:37


32 - (JC) Fatal Fury Special – Duck Dub Dub - Shinsekai Gakkyoku - 01:20:12


33 - (JH) Batman – Stage 2 - Naoki Kodaka - 01:24:11


34 - (JH) Kaizu Chounin Shubibbinman – In-Game 3 - Koji Hayama - 01:26:23


35 - (BC) Castlevania: Rondo of Blood - Bloody Tears - Mikio Saitou, Akiropito, Kinuyo Yamashita, and/or Satoe Terashima -  01:29:08


36 - (JH) Metal Stoker – Metal Elephant (Boss 6) - Hiroto Saitoh - 01:30:46


37 - (JH) Air Zonk – Bubble Marine - Daisuke Morshima and/or Hisashi Matsushita - 01:32:58


38 - (BH) Bonk's Adventure – Level One - Tsukasa Mas

1 hr 59 min

Top Podcasts In Music