88 episodes

For those who are interested in the hottest field in a technology world. Whether you are a professional who wants to learn more about privacy and data protection or someone who just finds this fascinating, we have topics for you from data management to cybersecurity to social justice and data ethics. In-depth information on serious privacy topics. This podcast, hosted by K Royal and Paul Breitbarth, will feature open, unscripted discussions with global privacy professionals (those kitchen table or back porch conversations) where you hear the opinions and thoughts of those who are on the front lines working on the newest issues in handling personal data. Real information on your schedule - because the world needs serious privacy. Follow us on Twitter: @PodcastPrivacy or LinkedIn

Serious Privacy Paul Breitbarth and K Royal

    • News
    • 4.8 • 15 Ratings

For those who are interested in the hottest field in a technology world. Whether you are a professional who wants to learn more about privacy and data protection or someone who just finds this fascinating, we have topics for you from data management to cybersecurity to social justice and data ethics. In-depth information on serious privacy topics. This podcast, hosted by K Royal and Paul Breitbarth, will feature open, unscripted discussions with global privacy professionals (those kitchen table or back porch conversations) where you hear the opinions and thoughts of those who are on the front lines working on the newest issues in handling personal data. Real information on your schedule - because the world needs serious privacy. Follow us on Twitter: @PodcastPrivacy or LinkedIn

    Predictions, Worries, and Wisdom from IAPP Brussels

    Predictions, Worries, and Wisdom from IAPP Brussels

    This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal take to the streets, so to speak, at the IAPP global conference in Brussels. Well, Paul did and K benefitted. Join us as we hear the thoughts, predictions, and worries of fabulous privacy professionals. [Paul relayed the comments that he received - it was humbling & heartwarming, so thank you! As much as you appreciate us, we return the respect tenfold.]

    Predictions and worries include thoughts on AI, using data for good, awareness of our digital beings, children's privacy, Brexit, joint enforcement, and other wildly exciting privacy / data protection topics. Most of these are top of mind for many of us... or are they?
    A big thank you to all of our guests for this episode:
    Alexander Hanff Hanff & CoAndreea Lisievici VolvoAnna Pouliou DeloitteAoife Sexton TruataBojana Bellamy CIPLCaroline Olstedt Carlström CirioEstelle Massé Access NowGabriela Zanfir-Fortuna Future of Privacy ForumRob van Eijk Future of Privacy ForumTrevor Hughes IAPPUpcoming Privacy Shield webinar 1 DEC
    As always, if you have any questions or comments, please contact us at seriousprivacy@trustarc.com. If you like our podcast, please do rate and comment in your favorite podcast app. We also have a LinkedIn page for Serious Privacy.

    • 36 min
    Dr. K: Privacy Compliance in US Universities

    Dr. K: Privacy Compliance in US Universities

    This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth welcomes K Royal, the recently-approved PhD graduand (yes, it’s a word) fresh from her dissertation defense on Privacy Complaince in US Universities. Many of our listeners likely participated in the nearly-anonymous Delphi Method part of her research, where privacy professionals around the world answered a series of questions to determine critical parts about privacy in the university setting. These included triggers, program elements, and risk factors. Her PhD is in public affairs, a fitting match for privacy law, from the University of Texas at Dallas, the School of Economic, Political, and Policy Sciences.
    Join us as we discuss the substance of privacy law at US universities, some common misperceptions, but also the difference in the PhD process between the US and Europe. Some of your favorite topics come up, such as CCPA, GDPR, and HIPAA. Also, her research involves the complexity of managing privacy law in a complex environment, bringing in Complexity Theory as a framework. Complex Adaptive Systems was used in terms of privacy law by Zhang and Schmidt when considering China’s privacy law back in 2015 in their paper Thinking of data protection law's subject matter as a complex adaptive system: A heuristic display.
    As always, if you have any questions or comments, please feel free to contact us at seriousprivacy@trustarc.com. In addition, if you like our podcast, please do rate and comment on our program in your favorite podcast app. We also have a LinkedIn page for Serious Privacy, so please follow for more in-depth discussion.

    • 38 min
    Oh Canada, you, too? About Quebec's new law (Jenifer Stoddart and Constantine Karbaliotis)

    Oh Canada, you, too? About Quebec's new law (Jenifer Stoddart and Constantine Karbaliotis)

    This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal jump back across the ocean to North America. While everyone is focused on the Chinese Personal Information Protection Law that was passed on August 20 and went into effect November 1, 2021, Quebec quietly passed Bill 64, (C-11) “An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information.” It received assent on September 22, 2021, with a majority of its provisions coming into force over the next two years. 
    Joining the podcast today are two experts in Canadian privacy law, Jennifer Stoddart and Constantine Karbaliotis. Jennifer was the Privacy Commissioner of Canada from 2003 to 2013 and previously served as the Chair of the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec from 2000 to 2003 and has also held positions on the Human Rights Commissions of Canada and Québec. Constantine is likewise no slacker when it comes to privacy law, having nearly 20 years experience in both the private and public sector, helping companies comply with complex privacy laws from US, Canada, and the EU.
    Join us as we discuss the ins and outs of the new Quebec law, the complications you might see, the necessary steps you need to take to be compliant. In the conversation, we will also discuss some of the nuances with integrasting privacy programs and how GDPR impacts Canadian activities.
    As always, if you have any questions or comments, please feel free to contact us at seriousprivacy@trustarc.com. In addition, if you like our podcast, please do rate and comment on our program in your favorite podcast app. We also have a LinkedIn page for Serious Privacy, so please follow for more in-depth discussion.

    • 37 min
    Privacy is Messy: a Kitchen Table Conversation (Paul and K)

    Privacy is Messy: a Kitchen Table Conversation (Paul and K)

    What does a PhD dissertation, privacy books, the color of orange, and biometric legislation have in common? No, this is not some lame joke, but there is one of those in the episode. This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal present one of their back porch / kitchen table conversations. The episode may be slightly messy. It might be slightly longer than you are used to,  but a lot of updates are covered since it's been so long since one of these episodes given all the developments in privacy law. 
    In this episode, Paul and K catch up on various topics, such as those listed above, but also a brief look into some of the upcoming episodes, such as the new law out of Quebec (more on that in the next episode) and the PIPL webinar on November 9, 2021. Be sure to catch that. In addition, please keep in mind that TrustArc has lots of resources for you - most are available on the PIPL microsite https://trustarc.com/china-pipl/.They also discussed K’s brief experience at the IAPP PSR 2021 in San Diego, CCPA developments, and enforcement actions.
    Join us for Paul’s reading recommendations for two great books: the first one is part of the  Future of Privacy Forum's  book club this month - Privacy is Hard and seven other myths by Jaap-Henk Hoepman. The second one is There is a War Going On But No One Can See It by Huib Modderkolk. 
    As always, if you have any questions or comments, please feel free to contact us at seriousprivacy@trustarc.com. In addition, if you like our podcast, please do rate and comment on our program in your favorite podcast app. We also have a LinkedIn page for Serious Privacy, so please follow for more in-depth discussion.

    • 45 min
    Trick or Treat? PIPL is Scary (with Graham Webster)

    Trick or Treat? PIPL is Scary (with Graham Webster)

    This week on Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal revisit the Chinese Personal Information Protection Law that goes into effect just a few days after publication of this episode. K and I spoke about this law already in episode 30 of this season, dated 31 August, as well as during our webinar on 15 September. However, questions keep flooding in, so we decided to record a follow up episode. The guidance coming out of China is still limited, although it seems the Cyberspace Administration of China, their main regulator, is starting to publish some explanatory documents. 
    Today, we are joined by Graham Webster. Graham is a Research Scholar at the Stanford Cyber Policy Center, as well as Editor in Chief of the university’s DigiChina website, a great resource providing lots of translations of China’s digital laws and policy documents. He is an expert on issues at the intersection of U.S.–China relations and advanced technology, and we are very happy he is joining us today.
    In addition, please keep in mind that TrustArc has lots of resources for you - most are available on the PIPL microsite https://trustarc.com/china-pipl/ and include the previous webinar, a whitepaper, FAQs, the prior podcast and other valuable information. PLUS - the next webinar on November 9 - register now.
    As always, if you have any questions or comments, please feel free to contact us at seriousprivacy@trustarc.com. In addition, if you like our podcast, please do rate and comment on our program in your favorite podcast app. We also have a LinkedIn page for Serious Privacy, so please follow for more in-depth discussion.
    Resources
    CAC web page on PIPL - In Chinese | via Google Translate Inaugural Lecture Prof. H.R. Kranenborg: The state of data protection in the European Union - 20 years after the Lindqvist case - YouTube

    • 43 min
    Monster Cookies: Privacy Issues in Advertising

    Monster Cookies: Privacy Issues in Advertising

    In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal connect with Jocelyn Paulley, Partner at Gowling WLG in London and Lindsey Schultz, Senior Counsel at Global Privacy for Visa.  This episode is a preview of a session that Jocelyn, Lindsey, and K are presenting on along with Chris Oates, a partner at Gowling WLG in Toronto on Privacy Compliance in the AdTech Industry at the Association of Corporate Counsel's Annual meeting of 2021.

    Increasingly, advertising is going digital and being tailored to the viewer to increase conversion rates which necessitates the processing and sharing of vast amounts of personal data by the parties involved in getting an ad to the consumer. We will look at the privacy issues arising from a personal data test case from a European, Canadian, and US perspective, where regulators have this industry under the microscope and draft regulations could further tighten use of cookie and pixel technologies.

    Join us as we discuss cookies, profiling, and other fascinating aspects of advertising. If you have comments or feedback, please let us know via email or connect with us on LinkedIn for Serious Privacy or on Twitter @PodcastPrivacy, @EuroPaulB, @HeartofPrivacy, @TrustArc.

    • 34 min

Customer Reviews

4.8 out of 5
15 Ratings

15 Ratings

TheMacedonian ,

Setting the standards with knowledge and experience

The smart one of the bunch. I’ve been listening to Paul and K, for almost a year now and have learned a lot but as well I’ve got entertained while expanding my knowledge. 📖

This privacy podcast will never get you to sleep or feel bored with too much of legal language terms. 👩‍⚖️

Wether you are serious about personal data privacy or just curious about why and where you need to be compliant. You are on the right place ..

Enjoy listening.. 👌

Jikkidian ,

Recommend a a 90 second “week in review”

This is a great podcast. The personalities are great and the content is great. To keep me listening, I would recommend a “week in review” snip it at the the beginning of every weeks’ cast so we might be able to dive deeper into certain things post listening, should we have been heads down in a project for a week or two and not tracking what’s going on in the world with respect to privacy law, issues, cases, enforcement, or otherwise. All things considered this pod is top. #1 privacy podcast hands down.

MegsPR ,

Yes! Listen to this!

I love this show and the concept! So unique and honestly love their accents! (I’m a northerner 😂) So easy and great to listen to ♥️

Love you K Royal!

Top Podcasts In News

You Might Also Like