55 min

SPECIAL: Primary Election Results The Georgia Politics Podcast

    • Politics

The Georgia Politics Podcast crew gets together for a very special post-election episode to go over the results, surprises, and interesting storylines.
STATE RACES
Governor
Republican – Brain Kemp (I)
Democrat – Stacey Abrams
Lieutenant Governor
Republican – Burt Jones
Democrat – Runoff – Kwanza Hall, Charlie Bailey
Secretary of State
Republican – Brad Raffensperger (I)
Democrat – Runoff – Bee Nguyen, Dee Dawkins Haigler
Attorney General
Republican – Chris Carr (I)
Democrat – Jen Jordan
Insurance Commissioner
Republican – John King (I)
Democrat – Runoff – Janice Laws Robinson & Raphael Baker
State School Superintendent
Republican – Richard Woods (I)
Democrat – Alisha Thomas Searcy
Labor Commissioner
Republican – Bruce Thompson
Democrat – Runoff – William Boddie, Nicole Horn
Agriculture Commissioner
Republican – Tyler Harper
Democrat – Nakita Hemingway
FEDERAL RACES
US Senate
Republican – Herschel Walker
Democrat – Raphael Warnock (I)
Congressional District 6
Republican – Runoff – Rich McCormick, Jake Evans
Democrat – Bob Christian
Congressional District 7
Republican – Runoff –Michael Corbin, Mark Gonsalves
Democrat – Lucy McBath (I)
Connect with The Georgia Politics Podcast on Twitter @gapoliticspod
Megan Gordon-Kane @meganlaneg
Preston Thompson @pston3
Proud member of the Appen Podcast Network.
#gapol

The Georgia Politics Podcast crew gets together for a very special post-election episode to go over the results, surprises, and interesting storylines.
STATE RACES
Governor
Republican – Brain Kemp (I)
Democrat – Stacey Abrams
Lieutenant Governor
Republican – Burt Jones
Democrat – Runoff – Kwanza Hall, Charlie Bailey
Secretary of State
Republican – Brad Raffensperger (I)
Democrat – Runoff – Bee Nguyen, Dee Dawkins Haigler
Attorney General
Republican – Chris Carr (I)
Democrat – Jen Jordan
Insurance Commissioner
Republican – John King (I)
Democrat – Runoff – Janice Laws Robinson & Raphael Baker
State School Superintendent
Republican – Richard Woods (I)
Democrat – Alisha Thomas Searcy
Labor Commissioner
Republican – Bruce Thompson
Democrat – Runoff – William Boddie, Nicole Horn
Agriculture Commissioner
Republican – Tyler Harper
Democrat – Nakita Hemingway
FEDERAL RACES
US Senate
Republican – Herschel Walker
Democrat – Raphael Warnock (I)
Congressional District 6
Republican – Runoff – Rich McCormick, Jake Evans
Democrat – Bob Christian
Congressional District 7
Republican – Runoff –Michael Corbin, Mark Gonsalves
Democrat – Lucy McBath (I)
Connect with The Georgia Politics Podcast on Twitter @gapoliticspod
Megan Gordon-Kane @meganlaneg
Preston Thompson @pston3
Proud member of the Appen Podcast Network.
#gapol

55 min