Elated Geek- Pop Culture Fandoms and Local Discoveries that Spark Joy Elated Geek
-
- Freizeit
You gotta focus on what brings you joy. Join us as we discuss the newest media, books, and games we love. We also share new experiences in travel, tasty eats, and our favorite products and subscriptions.
This is Elated Geek.
-
📚Top 5 Books of July | Beat The Book
July brought Bookopoly, and nobody predicted how that would go. Laney and Marshall are no longer giving out stars, but they are dishing out best books you need to beat as soon as your shelf clears!
For updates, visit @elatedgeek on Instagram, @elatedgeektweets on Twitter, or our website at www.elatedgeek.com
Found some joy and want to share? Email us!
Wanna buy us a coffee? Head to Ko-Fi!
If you're interested in more, see Laney at @ZaineyLaney on Instagram and TikTok, or Marshall @theonetruehazard on TikTok
Top 5 (Laney)
1. Stay Awake by Megan Goldin
2. This Wicked Fate by Kalynn Bayron
3. The Couple at No 9 by Claire Douglas
4. Saving Noah by Lucinda Berry
5. The It Girl by Ruth Ware
Bonus: Just Like Home by Sarah Gailey
Top 5 (Marshall)
1. Queen of the Tiles by Hanna Alkaf
2. The Woman in the Library by Sulari Gentill
3. The Counsellors by Jessica Goodman
4. Fence vol1 by C.S. Pacat, W/ Art by Johanna the Mad
5. Zelda: Creating a Champion -
📚 Mid-Year Freakout 2022| Beat The Book
Marshall and Laney go over the Mid-Year Book Freakout Tag. Sixteen Questions about books, the book community, and bookish internet, and the year is only half over!
For updates, visit @elatedgeek on Instagram, @elatedgeektweets on Twitter, or our website at www.elatedgeek.com
Found some joy and want to share? [Email us]()!
Wanna buy us a coffee? Head to Ko-Fi!
If you're interested in more, see Laney at @ZaineyLaney on Instagram and TikTok, or Marshall @theonetruehazard on TikTok
--Mid-Year Book Freakout Tag
Best book you’ve read so far in 2022.
Best sequel you've read so far in 2022.
Favourite re-read.
Genre you've been loving/reading the most.
New release you haven't read yet, but want to.
Most anticipated release for the second half of the year.
Biggest disappointment.
Biggest surprise.
Favourite new author. (Debut or new to you)
Newest favourite character.
Book that made you cry.
Book that made you happy.
Most beautiful book you've bought so far this year (or received)
What books do you need to read by the end of the year?
Favourite video or post you've done so far this year.
Favourite book community members. -
📚 Top 5 Books of June| Beat The Book
Laney and Marshall are back with more excellent books for you to read!
For updates, visit @elatedgeek on Instagram, @elatedgeektweets on Twitter, or our website at www.elatedgeek.com
Found some joy and want to share? [Email us]()!
Wanna buy us a coffee? Head to Ko-Fi!
Top 5 (Laney)
1. Happily Ever Island by Crystal Cestari (5)
2 Bellweather Rhapsody by Kate Racculia (5)
3. The Woman in the Library by Sulari Gentil (4.5)
4. The Counselors by Jessica Goodman (4)
5. Things We Do In the Dark by Jennifer Hillier (4)
Bonus: Radical Love by Zachary Levi
Bonus: Hide by Kiersten White
Top 5 (Marshall)
1. 7 1/2 Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle by Stuart Turton
2. Forging Silver Into Stars by Brigid Kemmerer
3. Hidden Pictures by Jason Rekulak
4. Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant by Tony Cliff
5. Among Us: A Traitor in Space by Laura Riviere -
📚 Top 5 Books of February | Beat The Book
February is a month of love, but it's also a month of finding some awesome reads you'll love! Marshall and Laney list off some books you might just want to pick up!
For updates, visit @elatedgeek on Instagram, @elatedgeektweets on Twitter, or our website at www.elatedgeek.com
Found some joy and want to share? [Email us]()!
Wanna buy us a coffee? Head to Ko-Fi!
Top 5 (Laney)
1. LOVELESS by Alice Osman (5)
2. The One True Me and You by Remi K England (4.5)
3. The Night Shift by Alex Finlay (4.5)
4. Ophelia After All by Racquel Marie (4)
5. These Silent Woods by Kimi Cunningham Grant (4)
Top 5 (Marshall)
1. The Last House On Needless Street by Catriona Ward
2. Finlay Donovan is Killing It by Elle Cosmiano
3. Defy The Night by Brigid Kemmerer
4. Where the Drowned Girls Go by Seanan McGuire
5. Ace of Spades by Fearidah Abikelyimide -
📚 Top 5 Books of January | Beat The Book
Laney and Marshall run down reads from the first month of the new year, and the books this time around are all over the place! Sorry about the delay, but this has been a weird year already!
For updates, visit @elatedgeek on Instagram, @elatedgeektweets on Twitter, or our website at www.elatedgeek.com
Found some joy and want to share? [Email us!
Wanna buy us a coffee? Head to Ko-Fi!
Top 5 (Laney)
1. Where the Drowned Girls Go by Seanan McGuire
2. Welcome to Dunder Mifflin by Brian Baumgartner
3. When You get the Chance by Emma Lord
4. This Might Hurt by Stephanie Wrobel
5.The Overnight Guest by Heather Gudenkauf
Bonus: Finlay Donovan Knocks Em Dead by Elle Cosimano
Top 5 (Marshall)
1. Rock Paper Scissors by Alice Feeny
2. A History of Wild Places by Shea Ernshaw
3. Get Thee Back to the Future! by Ian Doescher
4. The Magician's Nephew by CS Lewis
5. The Horse and His Boy by CS Lewis -
📚 Best Reads of 2021 | Elated Geek
Well, some virus managed to run through the offices of Elated Geek, but now or never we always say! Or is that our nanny? Anyways, get ready for our favorite reads of December, as well as a rundown of all the best books of 2021! It's a lot of books!
For updates, visit @elatedgeek on Instagram, @elatedgeektweets on Twitter, or our website at www.elatedgeek.com
Found some joy and want to share? Email us!
Wanna buy us a coffee? Head to Ko-Fi!
Top 5 of 2021 (Laney)
1. Defy The Night by Brigid Kemmerer
2. This Poison Heart by Kaylynn Bayron
3. Ace of Spades by Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé
4. The Book of Magic by Alice Hoffman
5. A History of Wild Places by Shea Ernshaw
Bonus: In My Dreams I Hold a Knife by Ashley Winstead (4.5)
Top 5 of 2021(Marshall)
1. Book of Accidents by Chuck Wendig
2. Project Hail Mary by Andy Weir
3. The Midnight Library by Matt Haig
4. As Good As Dead by Holly Jackson
5. Rules of Magic by Alice Hoffman
Bonus (from Marsh): Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid
Top 5 of Dec (Laney)
1. A History of Wild Places by Shea Earnshaw
2. A Flicker in the Dark by Stacy Willingham
3. Reckless Girls by Rachel Hawkins
4. The holiday Swap by Maggie Knox
5. The Replacement Wife by Darby Kane
Top 5 of Dec (Marshall)
1. The Rules of Magic by Alice Hoffman
2. The Book of Magic by Alice Hoffman
3. The Final Girl Support Group by Grady Hendrix
4. Star Wars High Republic: A Test of Courage by Justina Ireland
5. The World of the Dark Crystal by Brian Froud