357 episodes

Barstool Sports Presents Bussin' With The Boys. Get on the bus with NFL players Will Compton & Taylor Lewan! The Boys let you in on their hilarious, high-energy, and often heartfelt conversations. Topics range from exclusive NFL stories to candid chats with personalities from all industries to out-of-left-field hot takes on things you and your friends only discuss behind closed doors. Sometimes they chat with a guest, sometimes it's just the two of them, but it's always a good time when you're Bussin' With The Boys.

And yes, this is the podcast where Mike Vrabel said he'd cut his piece off for a Super Bowl.
BWTB Shop: bit.ly/BWTB-Merch
YouTube: bit.ly/BWTB_YouTube
Apple Podcasts: bit.ly/BWTB_Apple
Spotify: bit.ly/BWTB_Spotify
Instagram: instagram.com/bussinwtb
Twitter: twitter.com/BussinWTB

You can find every episode of this show on Apple Podcasts, Spotify or YouTube. Prime Members can listen ad-free on Amazon Music. For more, visit barstool.link/bussinwtb

Bussin' With The Boys Barstool Sports

    • Sports
    • 4.9 • 8.5K Ratings

Barstool Sports Presents Bussin' With The Boys. Get on the bus with NFL players Will Compton & Taylor Lewan! The Boys let you in on their hilarious, high-energy, and often heartfelt conversations. Topics range from exclusive NFL stories to candid chats with personalities from all industries to out-of-left-field hot takes on things you and your friends only discuss behind closed doors. Sometimes they chat with a guest, sometimes it's just the two of them, but it's always a good time when you're Bussin' With The Boys.

And yes, this is the podcast where Mike Vrabel said he'd cut his piece off for a Super Bowl.
BWTB Shop: bit.ly/BWTB-Merch
YouTube: bit.ly/BWTB_YouTube
Apple Podcasts: bit.ly/BWTB_Apple
Spotify: bit.ly/BWTB_Spotify
Instagram: instagram.com/bussinwtb
Twitter: twitter.com/BussinWTB

You can find every episode of this show on Apple Podcasts, Spotify or YouTube. Prime Members can listen ad-free on Amazon Music. For more, visit barstool.link/bussinwtb

    Spring Tour: Tez Johnson Opens Up About His Relationship W/ Bo Nix + Dillon Gabriel Talks How He Landed At Oregon

    Spring Tour: Tez Johnson Opens Up About His Relationship W/ Bo Nix + Dillon Gabriel Talks How He Landed At Oregon

    In this episode from our 2024 Bussin' Spring Tour Will sits down with Oregon standouts, Tez Johnson and quarterback Dillon Gabriel.

    Tez talks about what drew him to the Nix family and how impactful of a role they played in his life. We also learn that Tez didn't even need to take visit to Oregon to commit to Dan Lanning and his staff.

    Lastly, Tez gets into the benefits of NIL and how he is the DRIPPIEST player in all of college football.

    Next, Dillon Gabriel joins the pod and dives into everything from asking Marcus Mariota to wear #8 to decommitting from Army, ending up at UCF, almost going to UCLA, transferring to Oklahoma, and then settling in at Oregon.

    Towards the end of the pod, Dillon becomes the interviewer and picks Will's brain about how to take care of your body, prioritize your time between relationships and football, and what it is like transitioning out of the NFL.

    These two are absolute studs who will tear it up in the 2024 college football season.

    0:00 Intro
    2:12 TEZ JOHNSON INTERVIEW STARTS
    2:52 How the Nix family changed his life
    7:18 Friendship with Bo Nix
    11:15 How he ended up at Troy
    15:00 Entering the transfer portal
    19:00 Committing to Oregon w/o visiting
    23:00 Tez has the MOST swag in college football
    27:00 Comparing Dillon Gabriel to Bo Nix
    31:00 Favorite NIL purchase
    32:15 Favorite part about playing for Dan Lanning
    35:32 DILLON GABRIEL INTERVIEW STARTS
    36:09 Asking Marcus Mariota for permission to wear number 8
    37:18 Dillon's INSANE recruiting journey
    41:08 Dealing w/ injury AND going to the transfer portal
    44:30 How Dillon ended up at Oregon
    49:20 Lessons learned from the Transfer Portal
    53:40 Favorite part about playing for Dan Lanning
    55:00 Tez Johnson doesn't understand DRIP
    57:00 Dillon's favorite NIL purchase
    1:02:32 Dillon asks Will for life advice
    1:11:30 Handling the pressures of money and friends
    1:23:00 Dillon's idea to reshape college football

    You can find every episode of this show on Apple Podcasts, Spotify or YouTube. Prime Members can listen ad-free on Amazon Music. For more, visit barstool.link/bussinwtb

    • 1 hr 26 min
    SPRING TOUR: DJ Uiagalelei Talks NIL Deals & Benefits of Transfer Portal + Why Patrick Payton Is Ready To Run It Back vs Georgia

    SPRING TOUR: DJ Uiagalelei Talks NIL Deals & Benefits of Transfer Portal + Why Patrick Payton Is Ready To Run It Back vs Georgia

    Recorded: March 27, 2024 | In this episode of our 2024 Spring Tour we sit down with two of the BIGGEST names on Florida State's roster, quarterback DJ Uiagalelei and defensive end Patrick Payton.

    Delanie and DJ are from the same area in California and immediate hit it off. DJ talks about what it was like transferring from Clemson, his conversation with Dabo, life before and after NIL, and his expectations for the season.

    Patrick hops on the pod right after DJ and we get a look into exactly how he gained his notoriety so fast. Let's just say you have to be a different breed to do what Patrick did in his first game.

    Florida State is in good hands with these two leaders going into the 2024 season.

    0:00 DJ Uiagalelei interview starts
    1:20 Journey from Clemson to Florida State
    2:10 Playin pre-NIL and post NIL/Transfer portal
    3:00 Why he chose FSU
    6:00 Nervous to tell Dabo he was trasnferring
    9:00 The bad side of NIL
    15:00 Playing against Deion Sanders
    ----
    18:46 PATRICK PAYTON INTERVIEW STARTS
    19:00 Playing at Miami Northwestern
    20:00 Being named 2022 ACC Defensive Freshman Of The Year
    21:00 Mistake of entering the transfer portal
    22:30 Not telling coach he was going into the game his freshman year
    24:30 Reaction to missing the College Football Playoff
    26:30 Georgia game was a fluke
    31:00 Smelliest guy in the locker room

    You can find every episode of this show on Apple Podcasts, Spotify or YouTube. Prime Members can listen ad-free on Amazon Music. For more, visit barstool.link/bussinwtb

    • 32 min
    SPRING TOUR: Braden Fiske Knew He Had The Tools To DOMINATE The NFL Combine

    SPRING TOUR: Braden Fiske Knew He Had The Tools To DOMINATE The NFL Combine

    Recorded: March 27, 2024 | In this episode of our Bussin' Spring Tour we sit down with one of the hottest names in the NFL Draft, Braden Fiske.

    In this interview Fiske touches on the crazy amount of money USC offered him, why he chose Florida State, his interest in the stock market, what teams he would love to play for, and why he knew he was going to shine at the NFL Combine.

    Fiske is a certified dog and we were honored to sit down with the young legend.

    0:00 Visit to the stock market
    7:03 Crushing the NFL Combine
    8:00 USC was going to pay 400K
    9:30 CFB Playoff snub
    12:00 Why Mike Norvell is successful
    15:00 Transferring while injured
    17:45 Crushing the NFL Combine
    23:00 Being ready for life after football

    You can find every episode of this show on Apple Podcasts, Spotify or YouTube. Prime Members can listen ad-free on Amazon Music. For more, visit barstool.link/bussinwtb

    • 35 min
    SPRING TOUR: Mike Norvell Talks National Championship SNUB & If He Would Ever Coach In The NFL

    SPRING TOUR: Mike Norvell Talks National Championship SNUB & If He Would Ever Coach In The NFL

    Recorded: March 27, 2024 | In this episode from our 2024 Bussin' Spring Tour Will and Delanie sit down with the head coach of the Florida State Seminoles, Mike Norvell.

    Will dives right into it and asks about what it was like receiving the unfortunate news that FSU would not be in the College Football Playoff. Norvell responds in the most football way ever and carries that gritty aura throughout the whole interview.

    After listening to Coach Norvell's story, the culture he wants to build, and his passion for coaching it's hard not to want to pull for the Seminoles.

    0:00 Intro
    1:30 Reaction to not making the CFB Playoff
    13:40 Journey from Central Arkansas to Florida State
    18:30 Mentors in his coaching journey
    23:00 Best and worst parts about being a head coach
    28:00 NFL Coaching Aspirations??

    You can find every episode of this show on Apple Podcasts, Spotify or YouTube. Prime Members can listen ad-free on Amazon Music. For more, visit barstool.link/bussinwtb

    • 29 min
    SPRING TOUR: Dylan Raiola Talks About His Recruiting Journey + How He Landed At Nebraska

    SPRING TOUR: Dylan Raiola Talks About His Recruiting Journey + How He Landed At Nebraska

    Recorded: April 4th 2024 | In this episode from our spring tour trip to Nebraska, we had the opportunity to sit down with 5-start commit, Dylan Raiola. Will and Delanie ask about his wild recruiting journey and how he ended up deciding on Nebraska. Dylan also gets into what the QB room is like given that they have a handful of talented guys. Dylan has an interesting story and you can't help but think, is Nebraska back?

    TIMESTAMP CHAPTERS

    1:11 Who Wrote The Poem
    2:34 WILD Recruiting Jounrey
    5:31 NIL Deals?
    6:06 Being A Nebraska Legacy
    7:02 Polynesian Award Winner
    8:08 Hawaii To Nebraska
    9:22 The QB Room
    10:04 Handling The Pressure/Expectations
    11:09 Walking Around Lincoln
    12:35 Dylan The Recruiter
    14:00 Go To Spot In Lincoln
    15:51 QB's He Looks Up To
    17:54 "I Was Scared"
    19:06 Favorite Thing About Coach

    You can find every episode of this show on Apple Podcasts, Spotify or YouTube. Prime Members can listen ad-free on Amazon Music. For more, visit barstool.link/bussinwtb

    • 20 min
    Travis Kelce Is OUT On Beer Olympics + Coach Matt Rhule’s Expectations For Nebraska

    Travis Kelce Is OUT On Beer Olympics + Coach Matt Rhule’s Expectations For Nebraska

    Recorded: April 4th 2024 | In this week’s episode we got Will and Delanie hitting the intro again. The guys hit on some of the events that happened over the weekend including the Masters, UFC 300 and Barstool Mini Golf. Following the intro, the boys are out in Nebraska where they were joined by head coach of the Nebraska Cornhuskers, Matt Rhule. Coach Rhule gets into how disappointing it was missing a bowl game after starting 5-3. He goes onto to talk about everything he learned in his first year at Nebraska, his thoughts on the NIL world and how Trev Alberts leaving affects him and the process in finding a new Athletic Director. At this point Rhule is just one of the boys. Keep your eye out for all of our other spring tour rolling out here within the next couple days/weeks. Enjoy fellas.

    0:00 Intro
    3:23 Will's Receding Hairline
    5:26 Addressing The Comments
    11:20 We Got Some Bad News
    17:27 The Masters
    24:34 UFC 300
    31:37 Alabama Live Show 
    34:11 Barstool Mini Golf/Foreplay vs Bussin
    46:49 Hair or Nails
    51:57 Dad's Preaching Game
    54:25 Shoutout Industrial Equipment
    58:16 McGregor vs. Chandler Is Offical
    1:00:40 Rhule preview
    1:02:33 MATT RHULE INTERVIEW STARTS
    1:02:46 If We Die, We Die
    1:03:40 Practicing 24 hrs After Losing 
    1:05:57 Barely Missing A Bowl Game
    1:07:15 5-7 But Still Top Recruiting Class?
    1:08:34 First Year Lessons 
    1:13:30 Always Knew He Wanted To Be A Coach
    1:14:29 Spring League?
    1:16:56 Losing Your Right Hand Man
    1:23:11 NIL Is Changing The Game
    1:28:27 South Philly to Nebraska
    1:32:19 Nebraska vs New York
    1:34:37 Matt drills?
    1:39:10 Heinrich’s Pet Peeve Of Coach

    Theme Song: Some Of Adams Blues by Quaker City Night Hawks

    SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

    Chevy:
    Head to https://chevy.com to check out all the Chevy truck grit, build your own Silverado and check out what current offers are out there during Chevy Truck Season.

    Twisted Tea:
    Grab a refreshing Twisted Tea today at https://TwistedTea.com/LOCATIONS

    DraftKings:
    New customers download the DraftKings Sportsbook app and use code BUS. That’s code BUS to get $200 in bonus bets when you bet just $5. Only on DraftKings. The Crown Is Yours. Gambling problem? Call one eight hundred gambler or in West Virginia, visit W W W dot one eight hundred gambler dot net. In New York, call eight seven seven eight HOPENY or text HOPENY (four six seven three six nine). In Connecticut, Help is available for problem gambling call eight eight eight seven eight nine seven seven seven seven, or visit ccpg dot org. Please play responsibly. On behalf of Boot Hill Casino & Resort (in Kansas). Twenty one plus age varies by jurisdiction. Void in Ontario. Bonus bets expire one hundred sixty eight hours after issuance. See D K N G dot co slash b ball for eligibility and deposit restrictions, terms, and responsible gaming resources.

    Gametime:
    Download the Gametime app or go to https://gametime.co, enter your email, and redeem code BUSSIN for $20 off your first purchase (terms apply).

    Discover:
    Check out Discover.com/creditcard to learn more about the service you deserve. https://www.discover.com/credit-cards/brnd.html?cmpgnid=dp-dbr-inet-lcs-ps-AT-%25esid!&iq_id=dp-dbr-inet-lcs-ps-AT-%25esid

    True Classic:
    Upgrade your wardrobe and get up to 25% OFF @trueclassic at https://trueclassic.com/BUS ! #trueclassicpod

    Pure Michigan:
    Check out Sam’s Selects.

    You can find every episode of this show on Apple Podcasts, Spotify or YouTube. Prime Members can listen ad-free on Amazon Music. For more, visit barstool.link/bussinwtb

    • 1 hr 40 min

Customer Reviews

4.9 out of 5
8.5K Ratings

8.5K Ratings

Carolinole ,

Awesome pod!

First time listener. Had to hear Coach Norvell’s interview as a life long Nole. His passion and work ethic conversation is a MUST listen! Just forwarded to my teenage kids on how to approach challenges and opportunities in life.

Looking forward to the next one and have subscribed!!

IanA2011 ,

Hosts

We need more Delaney

bspellz ,

SOUND!!!!

The volume of the pod is low from the boyz the guest boyz

Top Podcasts In Sports

Pardon My Take
Barstool Sports
The Bill Simmons Podcast
The Ringer
New Heights with Jason and Travis Kelce
Wave Sports + Entertainment
The Dan Le Batard Show with Stugotz
Dan Le Batard, Stugotz
Mind the Game with LeBron James and JJ Redick
ThreeFourTwo Productions and UNINTERRUPTED
Club Shay Shay
iHeartPodcasts and The Volume

You Might Also Like

Pardon My Take
Barstool Sports
The Yak
Barstool Sports
Barstool Pick Em
Barstool Sports
The Unnamed Show
Barstool Sports
Macrodosing: Arian Foster and PFT Commenter
Barstool Sports
KFC Radio
Barstool Sports

More by Barstool Sports

Pardon My Take
Barstool Sports
Spittin Chiclets
Barstool Sports
Chicks in the Office
Barstool Sports
Fore Play
Barstool Sports
BFFs with Dave Portnoy, Josh Richards, and Brianna Chickenfry
Barstool Sports
The Unnamed Show
Barstool Sports