4 episodes

Hong Kong's urban transit show, as heard on RTHK AM621, with hard talk on sustainable transport, future mobility, zero carbon and urban planning for safe, liveable streets.
Wham Bam Tram returns to RTHK's airwaves in October 2021 - but to keep our regular fans happy we're running the show as an indie podcast from July to September!
Hosted by Transit Jam founder James Ockenden and recorded in Hong Kong.

Wham Bam Tram TRANSIT JAM

    • News

Hong Kong's urban transit show, as heard on RTHK AM621, with hard talk on sustainable transport, future mobility, zero carbon and urban planning for safe, liveable streets.
Wham Bam Tram returns to RTHK's airwaves in October 2021 - but to keep our regular fans happy we're running the show as an indie podcast from July to September!
Hosted by Transit Jam founder James Ockenden and recorded in Hong Kong.

    Ferry ferry smart! Transforming HK's ferries with Abraham Leung

    Ferry ferry smart! Transforming HK's ferries with Abraham Leung

    Hong Kong's new "water taxi" is attracting some derision for its once-weekly fixed route - but how did we end up with this strange service after the great promise of the water taxi concept? Mobility expert https://experts.griffith.edu.au/7554-abraham-leung (Dr Abraham Leung), a post-doc researcher with Griffith University in Brisbane, grew up in Hong Kong and has a lot of insight into how the city could develop a ferry service to rival mass transit or bus routes.
    01:07 | Interview start
    01:39 | Water taxi
    02:09 | Linear vs point model
    03:30 | Ferry vs bus
    05:15 | Subsidy models
    08:23 | Boosting ferry mode
    12:12 | Developing linear modes
    15:51 | Multimodal ferry connection
    20:02 | Environment
    20:55 | Hybrid
    23:42 | Harbour development
    24:05 | Ferries and covid
    24:30 | Mobility as a service
    26:49 | Water taxi woes p[t 2
    27:53 | Pier development

    • 30 min
    Cycling the harbourfront with Martin Turner

    Cycling the harbourfront with Martin Turner

    A new study commissioned by the Development Bureau will re-open the idea of harbourfront cycling - but will the government approach rise above its past failed attempts to connect the city's harbour with bikes? We chat with Martin Turner, chairman of the Hong Kong Cycling Alliance, on harbour cyclingh, design processes, shared bikes and the oppresive "pleasureground" regulations which stop almost all the fun!
    00:58 Interview start | 01:25 DevB study | 03:53 2009 study | 04:34 Connectivity | 06:27 Mode share and ferries | 07:37 Space | 08:44 Segmentation | 11:09 Kai Tak and shared use | 14:57 Harbourfront cycle ride | 17:12 LCSD and pleasuregrounds | 18:38 Cycling parks | 21:41 Shared bikes | 23:44 17km stretch | 26:19 Cycle walking | 27:19 Global best practice | 28:55 NGO relationship with govt

    • 31 min
    Killing speed with Julian Kwong

    Killing speed with Julian Kwong

    Hong Kong's own Julian Kwong is a road design expert who advises the UN on road safety - hear what he has to say about Hong Kong's streets and his proposals for a 30 kph speed limit.

    • 33 min
    Zero waste, zero carbon with Christine Loh

    Zero waste, zero carbon with Christine Loh

    Former under-secretary for the environment Christine Loh has a lot to say about waste, carbon, EVs and Hong Kong's taxi trade.

    • 36 min

Top Podcasts In News