The Heating Up Podcast

Sara, Sasha and Mike

"The Heating Up Podcast" is a sports podcast that delves into the exciting world of the NFL and beyond. Hosted by Sasha Kassoff and Sara Busque, rival fans of the New York Giants and the Dallas Cowboys and joined by Bills Super Fan Mike Blasl, this podcast promises to bring a unique perspective to the table. Whether you're a die-hard football fan or a casual spectator, "The Heating Up Podcast" is the perfect podcast for anyone looking for in-depth analysis, lively debate, and plenty of humor.

  1. 3d ago

    Giants SHOCK the Texans! Cowboys Crush Eagles + Every NFL Week 8 Pick

    The NFC East finally remembered how to win, and Sasha and Sarah are enjoying every second of it. The Giants pull off a stunning overtime road win over Houston as 10-point underdogs, improving to 4-2-1 and heading into their bye week atop the NFC East. J.J. McCarthy continues to impress, Cam Skattebo is back to running people over, and New York’s defense is making life miserable for opposing offenses. But with Jackson Dart injured, has Sasha suddenly found himself in the middle of an actual quarterback controversy? Meanwhile, Sarah’s Cowboys beat the Eagles 38-21 in primetime. Dak Prescott looks great, Philadelphia looks completely lost, and the question becomes whether Cowboys fans are finally justified in feeling optimistic again. Mike enjoys the Bills’ bye week, revisits some of his boldest NFL predictions, and prepares for Josh Allen’s return. Then we’re breaking down every NFL Week 8 matchup, including Vikings-Lions, Chiefs-Broncos, Eagles-Commanders, Bears-Seahawks, and the rest of the slate. Finally, it’s Heat Check, where all three hosts are below .500, Sasha is betting a pile of underdogs, Mike is backing some heavy favorites, and Sarah is hoping the Cowboys offense keeps producing. Lock in, and here we go. The transcript’s final readback gives us the full card. These are the lines discussed during recording, not live or updated sportsbook odds. MIKE Season record SARAH Season record SASHA Season record Sarah — 3 picks Totals-heavy Rams -6.5Steelers/Browns UNDER 39.5Cowboys/Cardinals OVER 54.5Sasha — 5 picks Falcons +2.5Broncos +1.5Titans +10Vikings/Lions UNDER 46.5Eagles +5.5Mike — 5 official picks Steelers -3.5Raiders moneyline (the transcript appears to say +102; confirm before publishing the price)Cowboys -6.5Jaguars -9.5Eagles moneylineMike’s unofficial bonus pick: Bears/Seahawks OVER on the amount of fun he’s going to have watching the game. This is a comedy pick, not a real betting market. The closing readback jokes that Mike has six selections because of it. The best Heat Check angle: Sasha is embracing the underdogs, Mike is betting some big favorites and a couple of moneylines, and Sarah is putting her faith in Dallas to help deliver another shootout. Heat Check — Week 8 betting card13–14–16–78–15–1

  2. Oct 21

    The NFC East Is a DISASTER! Giants QB Chaos, Bills 5-1 + NFL Week 7 Picks

    Nobody in the NFC East can win a football game, and somehow the division is still wide open. For the second straight week, every team in the NFC East fails to pick up a victory, leaving Sasha and Sarah fighting over who might actually stumble into a division title. Sarah unloads after the Cowboys’ 23-13 loss to Green Bay. Dak Prescott looks awful, the offense has no creativity, and Brian Schottenheimer’s visor becomes an unlikely target of everyone’s frustration. Meanwhile, Sasha’s Giants surrender 34 unanswered points in a 34-27 loss to the Saints, but a furious fourth-quarter comeback from J.J. McCarthy has him talking about emotional victories. We debate the Giants’ quarterback situation, Cam Skattebo’s mysterious disappearance from the offense, and whether New York has any idea what it’s doing. Then Mike breaks down Buffalo’s 33-30 win over the Raiders. Josh Allen looks like a superhero, Keon Coleman is emerging, and the Bills head into their bye week at 5-1. Unfortunately, Mike is convinced the defense is going to ruin everything unless Buffalo makes a move. After all that, we’re breaking down every NFL Week 7 matchup with picks, lines, betting angles, and predictions before wrapping up with Heat Check, where all three hosts are finally coming off winning weeks. Lock in, and here we go. The crew finally had a winning week across the board. MIKE Last week: 4–1 SARAH Last week: 2–1 SASHA Last week: 3–2 These are the actual picks from the end of the transcript, not updated sportsbook odds. Host Week 7 picks Sarah Falcons +3.5; Browns -1.5; Giants/Texans UNDER 43.5 Sasha Panthers -3.5; Packers +3; Chiefs +2.5; Giants +10 Mike Giants +10; Vikings -6.5; 49ers -3; Lions -3; Browns moneyline The betting storylines are even better than the actual records: Sasha and Mike both taking the Giants +10, Mike and Sarah opposing each other on 49ers/Falcons, and Sasha and Mike opposing each other on Packers/Lions. And Mike closes with the most aggressive endorsement of a Cleveland Browns moneyline bet imaginable. That should be an entire clip by itself. Heat Check — Week 7 betting card11–11–14–67–13

  3. Oct 14

    Cowboys Collapse, Giants Go Wild & Bills Win an OT Thriller | NFL Week 6 Picks

    Three teams. Three very different emotions. One absolutely wild NFL weekend. Sarah’s Cowboys completely fall apart on Thursday Night Football, losing 24-16 to the previously winless Buccaneers. The offense stinks, the defense stinks, and Sarah is ready to clean house. Sasha’s Giants somehow find a way to win a tie, battling back from 14 points down against Washington to finish 27-27 and remain atop the NFC East. Jameis Winston delivers, Abdul Carter continues to impress, and the Commanders produce one of the most baffling late-game sequences imaginable. And Mike gets the last laugh as Josh Allen and the Bills survive a 37-34 overtime thriller against the Rams. There are tears, questionable defense, emotional breakdowns, and an extended discussion about the physical demands of being an NFL kicker. Then we’re moving on to NFL Week 6, breaking down every game, every line, our picks, and the matchups we’re watching before wrapping things up with Heat Check, where the entire crew desperately needs to start winning some bets. Lock in, and here we go. This is the final card read back at the end of the episode, not updated sportsbook lines. SASHA MIKE LAST WEEK Combined crew Sarah’s picks Texans +2.5Seahawks -2.5Jets +7.5Sasha’s picks Cardinals +12.5Cowboys +1.5Giants +1.5Broncos +2.5Panthers +1.5Mike’s picks Steelers -2.5Rams -12.5Bills/Raiders OVER 53.5Bears/Falcons OVER 40.5Jets +7.5 Heat Check — Week 6 betting card4–117–104–9

  4. Sep 9

    FOOTBALL IS BACK! Every NFL Week 1 Game Previewed & Picked

    The wait is over. Football is back. After an entire offseason of previews, predictions and talking ourselves into — and out of — every team in football, the 2026 NFL season is finally here. This week, Sasha, Sara and Mike go game-by-game through the entire Week 1 slate, breaking down the matchups, spreads, totals, upset possibilities and everything they’ll be watching as the season kicks off.  Gmail.pdf It starts with a Super Bowl rematch between New England and Seattle before the NFL heads to Australia for 49ers-Rams. Then the full Sunday chaos begins: Lions-Saints, Bears-Panthers, Ravens-Colts, Steelers-Falcons, Jaguars-Browns, Bills-Texans and the rest of the early window before the marquee games take over. And eventually, it gets personal. Sara’s Cowboys head to New York for Sunday Night Football against Sasha’s Giants, where both sides are nervous and Sasha is trying desperately not to relive Dallas’ 40-0 beatdown from 2023. Gmail(2).pdf Then Week 1 closes with Patrick Mahomes and the Chiefs hosting Denver on Monday night — and not everyone is buying Kansas City. Plus, Mike unveils the beginning of his Road to 40, Sasha has a Week 1 betting system, Sara plants her flag on Green Bay, and the crew loads up the first NFL HEAT CHECK  of the season. The offseason is dead. Football’s back. Heating Up is back. Lock in, and here we go.  HEAT CHECK — WEEK 1 This deserves prominent placement in your clips/social because you’re finally getting back to actual weekly NFL betting. Packers +1.5 Three Week 1 unders: Buccaneers/Bengals UNDER 50.5 Commanders/Eagles UNDER 45.5 Ravens/Colts UNDER 48.5 Four picks right out of the gate: Bears -3 Steelers -3.5 Eagles -5.5 Broncos +2.5 — with Mike preferring Denver ML for the true sickos.  SaraSashaMike — THE ROAD TO 40

5
out of 5
8 Ratings

About

"The Heating Up Podcast" is a sports podcast that delves into the exciting world of the NFL and beyond. Hosted by Sasha Kassoff and Sara Busque, rival fans of the New York Giants and the Dallas Cowboys and joined by Bills Super Fan Mike Blasl, this podcast promises to bring a unique perspective to the table. Whether you're a die-hard football fan or a casual spectator, "The Heating Up Podcast" is the perfect podcast for anyone looking for in-depth analysis, lively debate, and plenty of humor.

You Might Also Like