106 episodes

For those who are interested in the hottest field in a technology world. Whether you are a professional who wants to learn more about privacy and data protection or someone who just finds this fascinating, we have topics for you from data management to cybersecurity to social justice and data ethics. In-depth information on serious privacy topics. This podcast, hosted by K Royal and Paul Breitbarth, will feature open, unscripted discussions with global privacy professionals (those kitchen table or back porch conversations) where you hear the opinions and thoughts of those who are on the front lines working on the newest issues in handling personal data. Real information on your schedule - because the world needs serious privacy. Follow us on Twitter: @PodcastPrivacy or LinkedIn

Serious Privacy Paul Breitbarth and K Royal

    • News
    • 4.8 • 16 Ratings

For those who are interested in the hottest field in a technology world. Whether you are a professional who wants to learn more about privacy and data protection or someone who just finds this fascinating, we have topics for you from data management to cybersecurity to social justice and data ethics. In-depth information on serious privacy topics. This podcast, hosted by K Royal and Paul Breitbarth, will feature open, unscripted discussions with global privacy professionals (those kitchen table or back porch conversations) where you hear the opinions and thoughts of those who are on the front lines working on the newest issues in handling personal data. Real information on your schedule - because the world needs serious privacy. Follow us on Twitter: @PodcastPrivacy or LinkedIn

    Privacy: The Self-Fulfilling Prophecy (with Shay Sharon)

    Privacy: The Self-Fulfilling Prophecy (with Shay Sharon)

    In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool take some time to review recent events in the privacy / data protection world. This week, this means they cover the Connecticut Act concerning Personal Data Privacy and Online Monitoring Act - the PDPOM… Paul has a cool name for it. Connecticut’s act passed on May 10, 2022 and takes effect July 1, 2023 - along with CPRA and Virginia on January 1, 2023; Colorado also on July 1, 2023; Utah on December 31, 2023  Please also see the recent state laws webinar from TrustArc and the state whitepapers.
    This leads into the Roe v. Wade US Supreme Court leaked draft decision and then on to Europe with a study conducted  by the  Radboud University in the Netherlands, imec-COSIC, KU Leuven (a Catholic research university in the city of Leuven, Belgium), and University of Lausanne in Switzerland. These researchers looked at thousands of websites and their “leaky forms.” Leaky forms are those that capture data before the individual submits it, so companies get a lot of data that they should not have, including passwords. This may not be purposeful, but it is concerning. The full paper is published here.
    As always, if you have comments or questions, let us know - LinkedIn, Twitter @podcastprivacy @euroPaulB @heartofprivacy @trustArc and email seriousprivacy@trustarc.com. Please do like and write comments on your favorite podcast act so other professionals can find us easier. 

    • 34 min
    A week in privacy with Paul and K (CT, Roe v. Wade, and Leaky Data)

    A week in privacy with Paul and K (CT, Roe v. Wade, and Leaky Data)

    In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool take some time to review recent events in the privacy / data protection world. This week, this means they cover the Connecticut Act concerning Personal Data Privacy and Online Monitoring Act - the PDPOM… Paul has a cool name for it. Connecticut’s act passed on May 10, 2022 and takes effect July 1, 2023 - along with CPRA and Virginia on January 1, 2023; Colorado also on July 1, 2023; Utah on December 31, 2023  Please also see the recent state laws webinar from TrustArc and the state whitepapers.
    This leads into the Roe v. Wade US Supreme Court leaked draft decision and then on to Europe with a study conducted  by the  Radboud University in the Netherlands, imec-COSIC, KU Leuven (a Catholic research university in the city of Leuven, Belgium), and University of Lausanne in Switzerland. These researchers looked at thousands of websites and their “leaky forms.” Leaky forms are those that capture data before the individual submits it, so companies get a lot of data that they should not have, including passwords. This may not be purposeful, but it is concerning. The full paper is published here.
    As always, if you have comments or questions, let us know - LinkedIn, Twitter @podcastprivacy @euroPaulB @heartofprivacy @trustArc and email seriousprivacy@trustarc.com. Please do like and write comments on your favorite podcast act so other professionals can find us easier. 

    • 41 min
    Cybersecurity, Warfare, and Women (w Victoria Beckman)

    Cybersecurity, Warfare, and Women (w Victoria Beckman)

    In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth  and Dr. K Royal connect with Victoria Beckman, the lead over Microsoft Digital Crimes Unit for the Americas and an award-winning woman in cybersecurity. Victoria is a former law student of K’s at the Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law at Arizona State University and they both wound up in privacy-related fields. Of course, Victoria’s route to her current role was quite indirect, including a background in engineering.
    We focus on a recent special report by Microsoft on the cyberwarfare being conducted in the Ukraine by Russia, aloing with Microsoft’s annual digital defense report, the last one issued in 2021. Join us as we discuss these hot topics, along with data protection basics, such as passwords (as also discussed by K and her husband Tim in episode 34 in season 2) and phishing attacks. 
    As always, please feel free to reach out to us at seriousprivacy@trustarc.com or on LinkedIn for Serious Privacy and TrustArc (as well as Paul and Dr. K). You can reach us on Twitter @TrustArc @PodcastPrivacy @EuroPaulB and @HeartofPrivacy. Please also rate and review us in your favorite podcast app and share us with your friends. 

    • 35 min
    Global Privacy Summit: IAPP with several snippets

    Global Privacy Summit: IAPP with several snippets

    In this episode of Serious Privacy, Paul Breitbarth introduces an episode where Dr. K Royal caught up with several individuals at the IAPP Global Privacy Summit held in Washington DC at the Marriott Marquis. It was a truly wonderful event, the first Global privacy Summit since 2019, with thousands of privacy professionals in attendance. Attendees included professionals from all over the world, those with nonprofits, with private companies, with start-up companies, government representatives, in-house and outside firm attorneys, security professionals, regulators, and more!
    Join us to listen to snippets of conversation with some people you may know and some you may not. Featured in this episode are Trevor Hughes, CEO of the IAPP, Eduardo Ustaren of Hogan Lovells, David Cohen of IAB, Emil Ochotta with Google, Jörn Wittmann and Gabriela Mercuri with Scope Europe, and ShanShan Pa now with State Street. 
    Although K Intended to include short snippets from some truly world class keynote speakers and some of the sessions that she attended, the sound quality just wasn't good enough to be able to add them. We're pretty sure the IAPP will include some recordings but if they don't - just know if you weren't there, you missed a really good conference.
    As always, please do rate and review us in your favorite podcast app - and if you let us know, we will send you a sticker!

    • 24 min
    Privacy in Africa - It's in Her Blood (with Teki Akuetteh)

    Privacy in Africa - It's in Her Blood (with Teki Akuetteh)

    This episode of Serious Privacy, sponsored by TrustArc, heads south to Africa. Paul Breitbarth of Catawiki and Dr. K Royal of Outschool chat with Teki Akuetteh, the first Executive Director of the Ghana Data Protection Authority and current Chair of the Africa Digital Rights Hub.  The conversation covered quite a bit of ground, starting with how privacy has developed in Africa, cybersecurity, and how enforcement has grown demonstrating the advance of privacy in Africa as a whole, although some nations are a little more ahead than others.

    Topics touched on some countries, such as Ghana, South Africa, and Burkina Faso, alog with the awareness of data privacy in the public realm. Also, the role technology and telecoms in particular contribute to the need and the drive of data privacy. 

    Join us as we discuss Teki's experience in the developing tech world in Africa, the challenges and successes she has seen, and how she got into the field to begin with. As always, you can catch Serious Privacy in your favorite podcast app or listen to it straight from your device. Please do let us know what you think about the topics and what you might want to hear. Rate and review us - that always helps! and connect with us on LinkedIn or Twitter. @EuroPaulB @HeartofPrivacy @TrustArc @PodcastPrivacy. Remember to check for upcoming webinars and ask about Privacy Central from TrustArc.

    • 49 min
    The Mother of the Privacy Podcast (with Angelique Carson)

    The Mother of the Privacy Podcast (with Angelique Carson)

    On this episode of Serious Privacy, sponsored by TrustArc, Paul Breitbarth and K Royal some with Angelique Carson. Angelique is currently with TerraTrue but Paul and K know her best from when she was with the IAPP, International Association of Privacy Professionals.

    Angelique had launched the IAPP's podcast years ago,  where K was one the very first guests.
    The conversation flows from podcasts with its challenges and triumphs to how the privacy profession has grown over the past decade. They also discussed how professionals, whether attorneys or not,  can enter the hottest growing field.  The barriers to entry aren't insurmountable, but being successful does require a certain perspective. And if you are looking for the GDPR website K was referring to - you'll find it here.

    Join us as we reminisce and review what it means to be in privacy,  the changes we've seen worldwide,  and our perspective on the state of this fascinating field.
    In addition,  K and Angelique are attending the IAPP's Global Privacy Summit in DC April 11 - 13. This is the first GPS in three years and it's sure to make history.

    As always, if you like the Serious Privacy podcast, tell everyone -rate and review us in your favorite podcast app. You will find us on LinkedIn and Twitter @podcastprivacy, along with TrustArc, K as @heartofprivacy and Paul as @EuroPaulB. 

    • 47 min

Customer Reviews

4.8 out of 5
16 Ratings

16 Ratings

TheMacedonian ,

Setting the standards with knowledge and experience

The smart one of the bunch. I’ve been listening to Paul and K, for almost a year now and have learned a lot but as well I’ve got entertained while expanding my knowledge. 📖

This privacy podcast will never get you to sleep or feel bored with too much of legal language terms. 👩‍⚖️

Wether you are serious about personal data privacy or just curious about why and where you need to be compliant. You are on the right place ..

Enjoy listening.. 👌

Jikkidian ,

Recommend a a 90 second “week in review”

This is a great podcast. The personalities are great and the content is great. To keep me listening, I would recommend a “week in review” snip it at the the beginning of every weeks’ cast so we might be able to dive deeper into certain things post listening, should we have been heads down in a project for a week or two and not tracking what’s going on in the world with respect to privacy law, issues, cases, enforcement, or otherwise. All things considered this pod is top. #1 privacy podcast hands down.

MegsPR ,

Yes! Listen to this!

I love this show and the concept! So unique and honestly love their accents! (I’m a northerner 😂) So easy and great to listen to ♥️

Love you K Royal!

Top Podcasts In News

The New York Times
The Daily Wire
NPR
CBC Podcasts
Law&Crime
Serial Productions

You Might Also Like

Jedidiah Bracy, IAPP Editorial Director
OneTrust DataGuidance
Cameron Ivey
Joe Dehner - Global Data Privacy Lawyer
Michael Bazzell
Debbie Reynolds